ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Had unprotected sex today. Should my partner take contraceptive?

Answered by
Dr. Radhakrishnan Nair B
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 07, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jun 22, 2021

Hello doctor,

I had unprotected intercourse this morning. But, I am not sure whether I had ejaculated inside. Should my partner take a contraceptive? She is having PCOD. Kindly advice.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • If she is in her ovulation period then better to take an emergency contraceptive pill.
  • Ovulation occurs 14 days prior to the expected menses. Imagine her periods is of 28 days then unsafe days are from 11th day of menses to 20th day.
  • Ovulation is unpredictable as the cycles of menses. So, such a long unsafe period for extra safety.
  • If you had sex before 11 days and after 20 days of first menstrual day then chances of pregnancy are very less. You need not take I-pill. If not then take I-pill at the earliest.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it common to have sexual thoughts during fertile period?

.. during ovulation period results in increased excitability, and this is the possible reason you have thoughts about potential sexual partners. To some extent these thoughts are normal. But, if these intrusive thoughts are resulting in the disturba...   Read full

Can unprotected sex on third day of period cause pregnancy?


Is it normal to get spotting during fertile period?

.. have been sexually active during your fertile window, then this could be an implantation bleed, get a serum beta hCG test to confirm pregnancy. If you are not, then the most common cause of mid-cycle spotting is ovulation bleed which is physiolog...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
