iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInternal Medicineunprotected sexI bled after taking an I-pill. Is there pregnancy risk?

How to avoid pregnancy?

Share
How to avoid pregnancy?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At May 10, 2018
Reviewed AtFebruary 16, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I had unprotected sex and took I-pill the next morning within 10 hours. After three days, I bled and it lasted for three days. Also, I had my periods the next month, which lasted for seven days. I am a bit worried whether there is still any chance to get pregnant. Please let me know. Thank you.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on the information provided, the chance of pregnancy after two consecutive menstrual cycles is negligible and highly unlikely. Based on my professional knowledge, I can assure you that you are not pregnant. If you have a regular menstrual cycle lasting between 25 to 32 days, you may consider following the safe period method for contraception. Typically, the first seven days and the last seven days of your cycle are considered safe for unprotected sex, while using barrier methods or the withdrawal method during the remaining days. However, if you still have any doubts or concerns, you can opt for a urine pregnancy test for further reassurance.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I was just worried about pregnancy. Now I am relaxed.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are most welcome.


Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Geetha Priyadarsini Kamminana
Dr. Geetha Priyadarsini Kamminana

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

