ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I took one Yaz pill after unprotected sex. Will it be effective?

Answered by
Dr. Richa Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 11, 2018

Hi doctor,

I had unprotected sex before two days. The next day, I took one Yaz pill. Do I need to take more pills? Will it be effective?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your history, and I can understand your concern. There is a chance of pregnancy in your case as you have taken only one dose of Yasmin pill (Drospirenone with Ethinylestradiol). Delayed menses can occur due to hormonal imbalance caused by sex. Do a home urine test if you miss your period by seven days.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Could delayed periods be a sign of early onset of menopause?


How long does Yasmin or Lucette birth control take to work?

Hence the effect of contraception will not be hampered but the side effects of the pill may be more apparent, including acne breakouts ... As for the pill working, it should start right away in t...   Read full

Is unprotected sex on the fifth day of period safe?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
