iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialistunprotected sexCan I turn HIV positive if my condom broke during sex?

What are the chances of getting HIV if condom tears during sexual intercourse?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At April 3, 2022
Reviewed AtJanuary 28, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I had protected sex with a girl, but the condom tore in the middle, and I took out my penis. I do not have any past history of the same issue. I am not under any medication, and I have not performed any lab tests yet. Is there any chance that I can get HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) if she has it?

Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. The chances of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) transmission by single unprotected intercourse with an HIV-positive person is low. If the sexual intercourse is protected (using a condom properly), chances of getting HIV are nil. If condom tears, the chances can be similar to unprotected sexual intercourse. If she is HIV negative, then there is no chance of transmission. I suggest you to go for an HIV test once now and after three months of exposure. If you had sexual intercourse within the last three days, I suggest you to consult your doctor for further risk assessment and the need for PEP (emergency treatment to prevent HIV).

Thank you.

Patient's Query

OK doctor,

Thank you so much but, after the condom tore what chances are there in case she is HIV positive?

Hi, Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. The chances of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) transmission are very low but it is possible. So I suggest you to take HIV tests. You can get her tested too.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

unprotected sexfear of hiv

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

