iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersGeneral Medicineuric acid levelCan taking Neurobion increase my serum uric acid level?

My serum uric acid levels are high and I am taking Neurobian Forte. Will it increase my uric acid levels?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At March 4, 2022
Reviewed AtDecember 6, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have been experiencing the following symptoms for the past 15 days. Feet pain, occasional finger bone pain, radiating bone pain, occasional cold feet, occasional abdominal cramping, or a feeling of pressure in the abdomen.

I had ureteroscopy for my right proximal ureter stone removal a year back. I also had vitamin D deficiency four months back and had taken Cholecalciferol for six weeks, and now my serum calcium is high at 10.6 mg/dL, which was taken a month back. Since then, I stopped taking vitamin D supplements; now, my serum calcium is at 9.19 mg/dL, taken a week back. My serum uric acid is high at 6.87 mg/dL.

Now I am experiencing the symptoms mentioned above. Can I take Neurobion forte (daily one at night). Will Neurobion forte increase my serum uric acid levels? And also, are my kidneys working fine (serum creatinine 0.98 mg/dL and my hemoglobin is 15 grams per deciliter). I am a bit under stress, is this aggravating my abdominal problems.

Kindly advise.

Answered by Dr. Arpit Varshney

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your concern in detail and will surely help you out. I have seen all the reports you have attached (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). I will answer your queries step by step.

1. Can I take Neurobion forte (daily one at night)? And will Neurobion forte increase my serum uric acid levels?

Yes, you can take Neurobion forte. It is going to help you with your symptoms. I suggest you take better medications to relieve your symptoms.

- Tablet ME 12 (Methylcobalamin, Vitamin B6, Folic acid) 1 tablet once a day.

- Tablet Gabapin NT 200 (Gabapentin and Nortriptyline) one tablet in the morning.

- Tablet Dothip (Dosulepin) 25 mg half a tablet at night.

- Tablet Normaxin (Clidinium, Chlordiazepoxide, Dicyclomine) 1 tablet twice daily.

This combination will be better than Neurobion forte for your symptoms. Neither Neurobion forte nor these medications will raise your uric acid levels. Your uric acid levels increase with alcohol, non-vegetarian food, and seafood. Your uric acid levels are under control, and there is no need for any medication. Just avoid the food mentioned above and drinks, and you will be fine.

2. Are my kidneys working fine?

(serum creatinine 0.98, hemoglobin 15)

Your kidneys are working completely fine till your creatinine levels are normal. If your creatinine is deranged, then the kidneys are affected. However, a better test to assess mild damage or initial stages of kidney damage is urine routine microscopy and urine protein to creatinine ratio. These tests are a much better marker of kidney functions than urine routine microscopy. You can get these done and share the reports with me.

3. I am a bit under stress, is this aggravating my abdominal problems?

Yes, stress can aggravate abdominal problems via the gut-brain axis. It can lead to irritable bowel syndrome (you can read about the gut-brain axis and this disease more on the internet). The best way is to do yoga, exercise, avoid junk oily food and eat healthy food. I hope I have answered your queries. If you have any further questions, you can contact me anytime.

I hope this helps.

Kindly revert in case of further queries.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Arpit Varshney
Dr. Arpit Varshney

General Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

uric acid levelcreatinine

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

