ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I take medicines for urinary stone or will it resolve by itself?

Answered by
Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 02, 2014 and last reviewed on: Jan 20, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am suffering from a 3.4 mm urinary stone. I have been having continuous pain in my lower right abdomen. The doctor suggested me tablets Pantocid, Nurokind, and Hifenac SR. Can I take these medications?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have a renal calculus (urinary stone) which is of very small size. Your doctor has advised you good medicines. So, continue the same.

Hifenac SR (Aceclofenac) is a painkiller used to relieve the pain due to the stone.

Pantocid (Pantoprazole) is to prevent gastric side effects.

Nurokind is a multivitamin to make you feel better overall.

The stone is quite small and hence if you keep drinking a lot of water, and stay hydrated, it will come out automatically while urinating.

If the pain resolves after taking the medicines, in about a couple of week's time, then the stone would have definitely come out.

If the pain persists even after two weeks, consult a urologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have pain in the throat during swallowing. Is this respiratory tract infection?

.. likely an upper respiratory tract infection, probably viral. You may need antibiotics like tablet Azithromycin 500 mg once a day along with some antacid like tablet Pantoprazole 40 mg before breakfast once a day for five days. Also, you can take B...   Read full

Please suggest some painkiller for my back pain.

.. gone through your query and I can understand your concerns The severe back pain that you have mentioned, suggests some spine related conditions probably IVDP (intervertebral disc prolapse), which might be aggravated by your posture and strain. Y...   Read full

I have pain in my heels which did not get better with any painkiller. What to do?

.. a condition in which the fascia or the tissue at the heel is inflamed, and pain is there especially in the morning after getting up from sleep. I suggest the following medications: Tablet Piroxicam (20 mg) one tablet after food for ten days. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
