Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My 1. 4 year old son's urine culture is positive from 3 months of age. Will it cause any harm in the future?

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 15, 2020 and last reviewed on: Sep 11, 2020

Hello doctor,

My 16-month-old son had a urine infection when he is three months old. We got him tested with vcug for urine reflux, but it is clear. He is fed with formula milk until now. He used to get only 2-4 pus cells in urine but the culture was positive always. In the seventh month after using homeopathy medicine for the first time the culture report turned out negative. Since then, we never bothered about it because it might be a cause of formula milk which made him urinate frequently, for every 30 minutes in a day. In the night he urinates only three times. Now I just want to ask if he may get any long term problems associated with this. He does not drink much water only formula milk. I could not sense if he has swollen area under eyes and puffed feet because of his chubbiness and he looks chubby normally. I am afraid is it associated with kidney problems.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Bilateral reflux disease can present to variable degrees and cause recurrent UTI (urinary tract infection), fever, sepsis, and renal scarring. This can lead to kidney failure. The good thing is your son VCUG (vooiding cystourethography) at three months of age was normal. It means reflux was grade 1. In grade one, it usually resolve by the age of 1 year. But we may never know his current status as after the age of 7 months, he never go tested. The reassuring thing is that he did not get fever. But still, follow up is required.

We need urine analysis, culture, and need serum creatinine level. We need ultrasound KUB (kidney, ureter, and bladder). Please follow up with the requested tests then we can know his current status and follow up plan.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My urine smells like rotten eggs. Is this due to diabetes?
Why do I get recurrent urinary tract infection within short duration?
I took Diflucan to treat urinary candidiasis. When will I get cured completely?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


A Patient's Guide to Recurrent Urinary Tract Infections

Article Overview: If you have frequent urinary tract infections, here are some strategies to reduce your risk. Read Article


Dr. Davie Wong
Urologist

1) Post-Menopause: As you get older, hormonal changes cause alterations to your vagina and its contents, predisposing you to urinary tract infections. Topical estrogen applied inside the vagina can reduce the risk of infections. Your doctor will decide if this treatment is right for you. 2) Sexual...  Read Article

Why is there a persistent low-grade fever in a 54-year-old female?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother is 54 years old and is facing persistent low-grade fever. She had it for almost a year and nothing was diagnosed from the tests and then suddenly it got fine. Now again she got a fever from some stomach infection and it has been 15 days that the fever is there between 99 to ...  Read Full »

Why was there blood in urine?

Query: Hi doctor, My friend has seen just a pinch of blood while urinating. He immediately went to the doctor and they asked him to take some tests. I am attaching the reports. Please tell me if anything is serious. He does heavy gyming and running as well.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
