Login      Sign Up
 

Q. Please guide me with the treatment for urinary tract infection.

Answered by Dr. Abhishek Dixit.


New
Do you have a question on Urinary Tract Infection or Levofloxacin? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: Please guide me with the treatment for urinary tract infection.

Hello doctor,

I was diagnosed with urinary tract infection (E.coli) three months back. I took Ciprofloxacin for 10 days, but there is no sign of improvement. Now I have a dull pain in the back region, waist, and sometimes at flank. There is complete body weakness, mild fever, tingling sensation at hand and feet. Are these all symptoms of a kidney infection? Please guide me.


Related Questions:
I am taking Levofloxacin for prostatitis. Will this cause any permanent side-effect?
I have a swollen lymph node in neck since birth. Is it something serious?
Please suggest an antibiotic for recurrent urinary tract infection.
 

Dr. Abhishek Dixit
MBBS., MD MEDICINE., DM NEPHROLOGY
General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Nephrology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It looks like an upper urinary tract infection. Get your urine test done in a place where they check whether it is E.Coli (Escherichia Coli) or ESBL (Extended-spectrum beta-lactamases). Also, do an ultrasonography for the bladder to check post void residue.

Start tablet Levoflox (Levofloxacin) 500 mg after giving urine for culture. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him/her and take the medicines with their consent.

For more information consult a nephrologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/nephrologist

 

Thank you doctor,

I am going to the hospital tomorrow for my health check-up. Which doctor should I consult? Is it general medicine, nephrology or urologist? Should I directly request the doctor to do the test for ESBL?

Please, I need your valuable suggestion in this hour. Besides urine culture, sensitivity test and ultrasound of the bladder, what other test is required? Please recommend.

 

Dr. Abhishek Dixit
MBBS., MD MEDICINE., DM NEPHROLOGY
General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Nephrology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

ESBL is the more resistant type of E.coli. You can get it done in all prodigious hospital laborataries. It is a part of the urine culture and sensitivity examination. Rest other tests are fine. While doing bladder test, do a PVR (postvoid residual urine test) and prostrate ultrasonography.

For more information consult a nephrologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/nephrologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can taking Levofloxacin for prostatitis cause permanent muscular and CNS effects?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 29-year-old male. I have been complaining of symptoms of prostatitis for seven years with LUTS, fatigue, and pain as the main symptoms. The EPS shows more than 10 WBC per HPF and urine and prostatic cultures are negative. Semen culture was done twice in the last six months with th...  Read Full »
Dr. Shahil Khant
Urologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are suffering from chronic prostatitis. It is very difficult to treat. Ideally, prostatic massage and EPS or semen culture must be done. But, if you have an improvement with Levofloxacin, then you can take it. The side effects are if you take it for a very long d...  Read Full »
 
Effective Ways to Reduce the Risk of Urinary Tract Infection in Women
Article Overview: In this article, I have discussed a few effective ways to prevent urinary tract infection in women.  Read Article »
Dr. Vandana Andrews
Urologist

Urinary tract infection is more common in women than in men, because the urethra is shorter and closer to the anus than it is in men. Bacteria have a shorter distance to travel and can reach the bladder more easily in women. The most UTIs are caused due to bacteria sticking to the wall of the bladde ...  Read Article »
 
Will medicines help in treating prostate swelling?
Query: Hello doctor, My father-in-law has prostate swelling. The doctor wants immediate surgery, but I want to wait and see. His PSA was 7.87 ng/mL, the blood and urine tests were normal. In the ultrasound, the weight of the prostate was 41.1 grams. Is surgery drastic in this case? Can he use medicines and...  Read Full »
Dr. Shahil Khant
Urologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. What are his symptoms? Does he have a poor flow of urine? Does he have to strain? Was uroflowmetry test done to check for urine flow? Just for prostate enlargement, surgery is not required. Treatment is based on the above reports. Thanks. Revert with more information...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


My nose is always blocked and has mucus. Kindly help.
Child is showing tantrums and speaking bad words. Kindly help.
Folic Acid - Uses | Dosage | Side effects | Drug Interactions | Warnings