Q. What causes inflammation of urinary tract after protected sex?

Answered by Dr. Parth R Goswami and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
New
Do you have a question on Urinary Tract Infection or Protected Sex? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »

Hello doctor,

I have protected sex with stranger and after that I get inflammation in urinary tract. Should I get worried about it?

Related Questions:

I had protected sex last month. Got two or three drops of blood at the date of my period.Am I pregnant?
I had protected sex with two female partners. Am I infected with HIV?
Effective Ways to Reduce the Risk of Urinary Tract Infection in Women

Dr. Parth R Goswami

M.B.B.S., M.D
Hematology Pathology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If you have symptoms of inflammation of urinary tract than you have to rule out urinary tract infection. For that, I suggest you investigate with urine routine microscopic examination report and urine culture for primary work-up. You can revert back with reports once done. Meanwhile, drink lots of water and avoid excess spicy foods intake. Cranberry juice extract tablet also needs to be taken for seven days. You have done protected sex so chance of sexually transmitted diseases is very unlikely.

Still can I start PREP treatment preexposure prophylaxis for precautions

Dr. Parth R Goswami

M.B.B.S., M.D
Hematology Pathology
Hello, welcome back to the icliniq. Com

The pre exposure prophylaxis can be done if you are at higher risk for HIV transmission.

But it can provide protection up to 90-93% only if used consistently.

I usually preferred to avoid risky exposure for HIV prevention.
The preexposure prophylaxis is not the only mean to prevent HIV.

Hope this will help you.
Regards
Also Read Answers From:
Urinary Tract Infection Protected Sex

Related Questions & Answers


Can HIV be contracted with protected sex?
Query: Hi doctor, I had protected sex with a sex worker and according to my knowledge condom did not break and slip. Can I contract HIV? I took HIV combo test CMIA method at 28th-day and the result came negative. Again on the 35th day and 41st day both were negative. Please suggest.  Read Full »
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Following are the answers to your query: Condoms are an excellent way to protect not only from HIV but also from other sexually transmitted infection (STI) and if you have used the condom correctly and it did not slip off or break, it is unlikely you contract HIV if yo...  Read Full »
 
After having protected sex, I bled very less during my period. Can I be pregnant?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 20 year old girl. Last month on 22nd, I had protected sex. And on 28th, I got two or three drops of bleeding, and it was my date of periods. After that, I did not get any periods. Am I pregnant?  Read Full »
Dr. Gowrimeena
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. From what you have said, it looks like you are not ready for a pregnancy. As the bleeding on 28th was not like a normal period, pregnancy chance is very much possible. It may just be a delayed period, due to the stress and tension you are having. But we need to check. P...  Read Full »
 
Effective Ways to Reduce the Risk of Urinary Tract Infection in Women
Article Overview: In this article, I have discussed a few effective ways to prevent urinary tract infection in women.  Read Article »
Dr. Vandana Andrews
Urologist

Urinary tract infection is more common in women than in men, because the urethra is shorter and closer to the anus than it is in men. Bacteria have a shorter distance to travel and can reach the bladder more easily in women. The most UTIs are caused due to bacteria sticking to the wall of the bladde ...  Read Article »
 
Trending

Trending

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.