ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why did PET scan show no issue when the patient has a biopsy-proven carcinoma in the uterus?

Answered by
Dr. Pawar Satyajit Jalinder
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 03, 2022

Hi doctor,

During the routine USG, a suspicious issue was found in the uterus and the doctor advised for biopsy. In the biopsy, carcinoma with FIGO 1 has been mentioned along with polyps. However, the PET scan shows no issue at all. Now, I am confused about how two reports can show different results.

Please suggest based on the attached report, whether actually the patient is having carcinoma, or the report is incorrect. Please suggest how to proceed further and in which way.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query as well as through the reports that you have provided (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity).

Based on this I can gather that, the patient had symptoms of PV (per vaginal) spotting, and evaluation showed an endometrial polyp. Biopsy of which shows endometrioid carcinoma FIGO grade 1.

PET (positron emission tomography) scan does not show any abnormalities throughout the body.

This means she definitely has stage I endometrial carcinoma as it is biopsy-proven. PET scan will only show something if it is a large tumor or if it has spread beyond the endometrium, which in her case is not found.

Both reports are correct. PET will not show cancer if it is in the early stage and it is in specific areas like the gastrointestinal tract or cavity. Plus her tumor is low grade (grade 1), which again will have less uptake on PET.

I think this would be sufficient to clear your confusion.

I would be happy to help you further if you have any other questions.

Thank you.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your response.

It means the patient needs to go for surgery for the removal of the uterus, right?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, based on the reports she needs surgery. As per the current investigation, she has stage I disease and only surgery may be sufficient.

We can be more clear once we get a report after surgery is done.

Ideally, the surgery should be done by an oncosurgeon or a gynecologist, who is experienced in cancer surgeries.

I would be happy to help you further if you have any questions.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My period is irregular after abortion. Is that due to PCOS or uterine cancer?

Now I have been reading a lot about uterine (womb or endometrial cancer), and I am worried that I might have cancer ... Can uterine cancer develop that quickly ......   Read full

Is whole body PET scan required to check the spread of tongue cancer?

We opted for a PET CT scan to be sure and the doctor prescribed only a head and neck scan ... The scan results mentioned an SUV level of 53, suggesting malignancy on the tongue and an SUV level of 31 in level I, II and III lymph nodes, which the radi...   Read full

I resumed my period after 28 years of menopause. What is the reason?

Endometrial + endocervical biopsy ... The postmenopausal spotting or bleeding should be evaluated cautiously because it can be one of the signs of underlying uterine cancer ... And also that the incidence of endometrial cancer when one has post-menop...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Oncologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
