Q. I have thick and foul-smelling vaginal discharge. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 01, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am 23 years old, and my husband is 30 years old, and I have PCOS from the past 11 years. We are married for a year and a half. My periods are irregular, and sometimes I do not get periods for 8 to 9 months. I used to get periods after taking Meprate. With Clomifene, I got two cycles regularly. After the last periods, I started having heavy vaginal discharge, which was solid, thick, creamy, and had a foul smell. My husband gets irritated because of this discharge. It has been three months since I got my periods, and my pregnancy test was also negative. So, my doctor advised me to take Meprate. Today is the second day of taking Meprate. I am really concerned about the vaginal discharge. I am eagerly waiting to get pregnant. Thanks in advance.

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • As you have PCOS (polycystic ovary syndrome), you should plan the treatment first and then plan a pregnancy.
  • This involves weight reduction, oral contraceptive pills for three months, the ones with Cyproterone acetate to reduce testosterone levels and also most importantly Myo-Inositol supplementation 1000 mg per day. This shall first regulate your cycles and convert anovulatory to ovulatory cycles, and then you can plan for pregnancy.
  • The discharge is a fungal infection or mixed vaginosis, which can be treated with Clingen (Clindamycin and Clotrimazole) vaginal pessaries usage for a week. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines after their consent.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Will PCOS delay pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 28 years old. My height is 5'4" and weight is 70 kg. We have been trying for pregnancy for a year. My husband's reports were all normal. I am having PCOS, but my periods are very regular. I am on Oxetol 300 mg for partial seizure since one year. I am also taking Metformin 500 mg t...  Read Full »

Can fungal infection cause low grade fever?



Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with fungal ear infection yesterday. Doctor asked me to get admitted in the hospital for a microsuction to remove fungal debris. Is it mandatory to stay at the hospital overnight for a microsuction? Can microsuction be done as an out patient procedure without staying in...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

