Q. Will you suggest some good medicine to get quick relief from vaginal infection?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 18, 2018

Hi doctor,

My wife is suffering from vaginal infection. She continuously scratches her vagina. She went to a doctor and got tablet Forcan 150 mg, Hhzole cream, tablet Dazit 5 mg and Hhlevo 5 mg. Still she is suffering a lot. Please suggest some good medicine for quick relief. Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your wife seems to be suffering from vaginal candidiasis or in simple terms fungal infection which presents as vaginal itching and thick white curdy discharge from vagina.

She has already been prescribed Fluconazole 150 mg and local application of Clotrimazole cream for external application thrice a day.

The other tablets Dazit (Desloratidine) and Hhlevo (Levocetirizine) are antacid and antihistaminic respectively. Antihistaminic is prescribed to get relief from itch.

I think, if she has not been relieved from itching at all after Forcan then it is likely to be a mixed vaginosis.

Please follow my prescription given below:

  1. Clingen vaginal pessary one tablet to be placed deep inside vagina daily just before going to sleep for seven days.
  2. Tablet Clindamycin 150 mg twice a day for five days.
  3. Continue Hhzole (combination of Mometasone Furoate and Clotrimazole) cream local application outside over vulva thrice a day.
  4. Repeat tablet Forcan 150 mg again after two days.
  5. Continue Hhlevo 5 mg twice a day for symptomatic relief from itching.
  6. Avoid intercourse completely as you may contact infection from her. So, no sex till she completes course or is treated.

The Probable causes:

Vaginal candidiasis + bacterial vaginosis, mixed vaginosis.

Investigations to be done:

High vaginal swab for culture to confirm diagnosis.

Differential diagnosis:

Bacterial vaginosis/mixed vaginosis.

Probable diagnosis:

Mixed vaginosis.

Preventive measures:

Avoid sex till the treatment gets completed.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back after 24 hours for follow up to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Are the medicines given to me for scabies correct?

.. fine, but Fluconazole and Ketoconazole have no role in scabies. Permethrin has to be applied two times, one week apart and every member of the family should apply it at the same time.Leave the furniture and mobile as it is, as transmission rarely ...   Read full

Can fungal infection cause low grade fever?

.. a chronic fever, which is called as pyrexia of unknown origin when we are unable to ascertain a cause. As your blood tests and x-ray are normal, lung infection is ruled out. Conditions causing chronic fever are numerous. Also, certain infect...   Read full


.. would like to tell you that fungal infection in ear is quite common and it may be treated by: Cleaning the ear: Cleaning may be done by suction or syringing or by cotton swab. Antifungal ear drops to be used three or four times a day. Anti-inflamm...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
