Q. I had vaginismus before and now not able to enjoy sex. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 09, 2017 and last reviewed on: Mar 08, 2021

Hi doctor,

We are not able to do the sex till two months after marriage. I have contacted the doctor. She recommended me the physiotherapy for vaginismus and the treatment took two years and eventually finished before six months. I met a gynecologist and she prescribed me Xylocaine, Etizola and Caverta 50 to my husband, which were very helpful and we start to do intercourse with the help of KY jelly, a lubricant prescribed by my doctor. We are trying since four months and can do sex most of the times. But, I have just realised last month that I do not enjoy it and do not feel anything during intercourse. If you can guide me on how to achieve satisfaction or if you can provide me with any medication, which will help me in gaining satisfaction during intercourse, then it will be very helpful. I look forward to your reply.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • A lot of factors determine the enjoyment in sex. Vaginismus is also related to psychological factors.
  • You have just started feeling that you are not enjoying sex. This feeling could occur due to hormonal factors and so, I would recommend you to get serum estrogen, progesterone and testosterone levels done. These tests will rule out a hormonal cause.
  • Spend more time in foreplay. It will excite you and will make muscles relaxed. If that does not cause much change, then visit your doctor for help.
  • L-arginine containing supplements can help in your case. It will increase the vaginal vascularity and will cause clitoral engorgement and thus, will help in more enjoyment in sex.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What does the growth hormone test report of a child with short stature indicate?

The child has to be under regular monitoring by the pediatric endocrinologist to maintain his optimal growth hormone levels throughout the growth period ...   Read full

Should I take an emergency pill if I only had foreplay?

.. through your post. It is highly unlikely that the insertion of the finger can result in pregnancy even if it was contaminated with precum because precum does not contain sperm. So, I do not think you need to take an emergency contraceptive pill. ...   Read full

Thyroid problem.Taking homeopathy medicines. Female, 42, 5 feet. What should she do

Hi doctor, I am a 24 year old female. Suddenly, I am having large floaters in my eyes. Is it possible that it will decrease with time? How long will it take to decrease?   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
