ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What should I do to lift weight without worrying about varicocele?

Answered by
Dr. Ankush Jairath
and medically reviewed by Dr. Chithranjali Ravichandran
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 21, 2021

Hi doctor,

I was currently diagnosed with small varicoceles via an ultrasound. I am a frequent weightlifter, and I worry that the continuation of lifting weights will lead to the varicoceles worsening and affecting my testosterone. My urologist said they are not bad enough for any surgical procedure to be done. Would it be safe for me to lift weights with a jockstrap? What steps should I take to be able to lift weights without worrying about a varicocele killing my testosterone?

Please help.

Weight lifting is my passion, and I will rather be dead than not do it.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, you can use scrotal support while doing weight lifting. Varicocele does not affect testosterone levels. What happens in varicocele is that there is dilatation of veins in the scrotum or testes to increase the temperature of the scrotum, and hence sperms become non-viable as the scrotum usually keeps the temperature two degrees lower than the body temperature for better sperm viability. So grade 1 varicocele does not require any specific surgical intervention rather than scrotal support.

Avoid standing for long hours.

Thanks.

Regards.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for responding.

I will definitely use support then. But why do so many people say that it does affect testosterone? Is it a myth, or just a rare problem that only happens in isolated circumstances?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, It is a myth. I already told you how varicocele affects fertility potential.

Thanks.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have pain and edema after being hit in the scrotum. Will my fertility be affected?

I underwent an ultrasound and my report reads:Minimal hydrocele found ... Now after two months, I went for an ultrasound again ... Hello doctor,I got hit in the right scr...   Read full

My total testosterone came out to be 232.84 ng/dL. Is it low for my age?

I have a penis size of 55 inches during erection and the penis at flaccid state seems to be at 25 to 28 inches ... Your penis size is 55 inches during erection and it is completely normal ......   Read full

Would low testosterone affect erection?

I am getting erection in the morning ... These herbal supplements will help with strong erection ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
