Q. Can I take Viagra and antibiotics on the same day?

Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
New
Do you have a question on Viagra or Sildenafil? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »

Hello doctor,

I am a 27 year old male, weight 69. Currently, I am on medication since last six days for viral fever and taking antibiotics. I am planning to have sex with my fiancee tomorrow. Can I take Viagra and antibiotics on the same day? Please suggest me a better tablet as I am doing it for the first time.Before how much time should I take the pill and for how long it lasts? If we cannot do sex after taking Viagra, is there any side effects?

Related Questions:

I am 51 years being treated for coronary ectasia and hypertension. Can I take Viagra for erectile dysfunction?
Can I take Tadalafil and Bupropion together to conceive?
What treatment can help me prolong my first session of sex?

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

MBBS., MD PSYCHIATRY
Psychiatry Psychotherapy Sexology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. Yes, it is safe to take Viagra (Sildenafil) with antibiotics. But if you are taking antibiotics of Azithromycin class then I suggest taking lower doses of the drug or preferably avoid. The drug is safe with other antibiotics classes commonly used.

Take the Viagra brand from the pharmacist. If you fail to get Viagra then take Penegra of Cadila. Both are good. This will have great effects.

You can take Tadalafil 20 mg tablet instead of Viagra. The drug has a long duration of action and will provide sustained erection for long. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent.

The tablet should be taken around one hour before sex. Take plenty of water with the tablet. I hope you are not taking any antihypertensive medicines and any blood coagulants. The drug is safe to use and no serious residual side effects. But if you have good erections then no need to take the tablet. If your erection is poor then you can take it without worries to make it harder.

Thanks and take care.


Also Read Answers From:
Viagra Sildenafil Tadalafil

Related Questions & Answers


Why am I having headache after taking Sildenafil for erectile dysfunction?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 37 years old and my weight was 104 kg. I am having erectile dysfunction problem and tried before by using Sildenafil 50 mg tablets. Previously, I did not find any issues with this drug but nowadays, I am getting a headache and lower jaw pulling sense. Please suggest what can I do?  Read Full »
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your problem. Sildenafil is a rapid-acting drug and has a short duration of actions. Sometimes, due to hypotension caused by Sildenafil, individuals might develop symptoms like a headache. This could be the reason in your case too. One option to prev...  Read Full »
 
Shall I take Tadalafil tablet to maintain erection?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 32 years of age weighing 76 kg and my height is 5 feet 6 inches. I am unable to maintain erection. I have been experiencing this since a year. Prior to that, it was all fine and great. I have not had any other health issue and my BP, sugar levels, cholesterol are all normal. I e...  Read Full »
Dr. Kumarshri Shriniwas Saraswat
Psychologist Counsellor

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You can safely take tablet Tadalafil (10 mg or 20 mg) half an hour before sexual activity. It can be taken on alternate days if needed because the effect lasts for two days. You could also take tablet Tetrafol plus (combination of Levomefolate calcium, Pyridoxal 5-phospha...  Read Full »
 
Trending

Trending

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.