Q. What is the reason for high vitamin B12 levels?

Answered by Dr. Parth R Goswami and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Vitamin B12 or Health Drink? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am 41 years old and just had lab work done and all tests came back great other than B12 which was 1243. But RBC, WBC, and everything were perfect. Is this a huge concern?


Related Questions:
What is the exact dose of Meftal-P for a 22 months old?
Include Cinnamon in Your Diet - a Blessing in Disguise
My vitamin B12 is high. How can I lower it?
 

Dr. Parth R Goswami
M.B.B.S., M.D
Hematology, Pathology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your vitamin B12 level is slightly high. In such cases, hematological profile, liver, and kidney profile have to be checked. I want to check your full CBC and peripheral smear examination report as well. So, kindly upload it so that I can comment on that. Kindly provide me one important history about B12 supplements intake. If you had taken the B12 supplement before the test then that also can simply elevate your B12. It is not a huge concern usually. Vitamin B12 is water soluble vitamin and it can be excreted through urine usually. After checking your reports, I will comment further.

 

Thank you doctor,

I drink a lot of energy drinks. But no supplement.

 

Dr. Parth R Goswami
M.B.B.S., M.D
Hematology, Pathology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have checked your attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your hemoglobin, total count, platelet counts all are within limit. So myeloproliferative neoplasm seems very less likely. We can exclude it. Second, your liver and kidney profile report also is absolutely normal. So liver and kidney disease also can be excluded. So we can effectively rule out three important causes of high B12. As your kidney is working properly, your B12 can be excreted in urine. So no need to worry according to my opinion. Can you check your energy drink content?

 

Thank you doctor,

There have been many days where I drink 2 to 4 of them.

 

Dr. Parth R Goswami
M.B.B.S., M.D
Hematology, Pathology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No need to take in that much quantity. Occasional drinking of it is allowable. Rather you can take healthy diet and more fruits. But anyway do not worry regarding high B12. Your reports are normal. And I am not suspecting any major underlying health problem. Do not worry.

 

Thank you doctor,

I am relieved now and my reports too came back normal.

 

Dr. Parth R Goswami
M.B.B.S., M.D
Hematology, Pathology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

So, no need to worry. Good luck. I suggest you take natural fruit juices rather than energy drinks.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can vitamin B12 deficiency cause chest pain?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 31 year old male. I have been diagnosed with a vitamin B12 deficiency and I am taking medicines from last month. I have a slight pain in the left side of my chest and also below my chest. My ECG is normal.  Read Full »
Dr. Pramod Bhanudas Narkhede
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Chest pain can be nonspecific but, you should get evaluated if the aches and pains are all over the body or sometimes in one specific group of muscle. For more information contact a cardiologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist  Read Full »
 
I am using Refresh eye drops for five years. Will it be a problem?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 66-year-old male with no hypertension and non-diabetic. Since many years I have the dry eye problems and have been using Refresh tears drops or Refresh Liquigel. Last year, I developed frequent twitching of eyes and eye specialist prescribed the same eye drops and fish oil 1200...  Read Full »
Dr. Manjunath Natarajan
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You seem to be suffering from what we call myokymia. It is a benign twitching of the eyelids. It has been known to be associated with dry eye and other ocular surface disorders. The other know factors which cause and aggravate it are drinking coffee or tea, working outd...  Read Full »
 
Can Vitamin B12 improve my low platetlet count?
Query: Hello doctor, I have a history of low platelet count for the last 15 years. My latest count was 4000 cells per microliter. I have not undergone any treatment for this problem. My B12 level is 26.2 pg/ml, biological reference interval is 25.1 - 165, serum ferritin is 12.0 and hemoglobin is 11.0. I r...  Read Full »
Dr. Smrita Singh
Hematologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Vitamin B12 deficiency is a very rare cause of thrombocytopenia (low platelet count) and usually, the counts are not very low as in your case. Since your vitamin B12 levels are towards the lower range of normal and bordering on deficiency, you can take vitamin B12 su...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What can be done for horseness of voice which is lasting for more than a month?
 
 

Also Read Answers From