Q. Do we require vitrectomy to recover lens from vitreous along with endophthalmitis infection?

Answered by
Dr. Manjunath Natarajan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 10, 2020

Hi doctor,

What is the next step done after cataract surgery when the cataract is falling into vitreous? Does it require vitrectomy surgery to recover lens from vitreous followed by streptococcus bacteria causing endophthalmitis infection and multiple antibiotic injections? The doctor examined and told me that my retina looks attached and my pressure is 13. My cornea has hypopyon. My iris has opacity, and I can see only a distorted and lighted background. My doctor recommends a cornea transplant for viewing and vitrectomy. Please suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The lens falling into vitreous followed by endophthalmitis requires intravitreal antibiotic injections, and if the patient's visual acuity deteriorates further, then vitrectomy is necessary. Regarding the corneal transplant, it is usually done in a disease entity called bullous keratopathy. But it can also be done for a variety of other reasons. Endophthalmitis is a very troublesome problem and needs a lot of patient cooperation with medication compliance and follow-ups.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
There is a cyst in the retina for my father. Which medicine will be suitable for him?

Lucentis - Ranibizumab (less expensive when compared to Eylea) ...   Read full

Can laser be used to treat eye floaters and retinal tears?

.. problem but do not be depressed, because everybody has to pass this phase of vitreous floaters. Some have it early due to myopia, and some have it in old age. These are definitely bothering, but it should settle and will take their own time. The...   Read full

What is retinal detachment?

.. images you see are called floaters. These are associated with posterior vitreous detachment (PVD). With PVD there may be a break or hole in retina and that can lead to retinal detachment (RD). With retinal detachment initially there may be a curta...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
