ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What are the chances of bleeding from a sudden blow if I am on blood thinners?

Answered by
Dr. Chirag Solanki
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 21, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am on warfarin for life. Yesterday, while I was working in my house, I knocked the upper back part of my head on the marble roof of the window pane. It was neither a hard blow nor a soft one. It was medium. I did not feel any pain. I did not have any blackout but was stunned for two to three seconds. Today, my INR came as 3.73. I do not have any headaches. My question is, will I be having a stroke?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Firstly, I would like to know the indication for which you were prescribed Warfarin.
  • Secondly, 3.73 is a higher INR (international normalized ratio) than normally desired which usually is between 2 to 2.5 or 2.5 to 3 according to indications, in most of the cases.
  • Now, considering the injury, two places where the chances of bleeding are higher in your case are, under the skin or inside the skull (in or around the brain).
  • As you have not mentioned about any swelling under the skin of the head, at the site of injury, there is no bleeding under the skin which is also called subgaleal hemorrhage.
  • You do not have headache, nausea, vomiting, loss of consciousness, visual blurring or any other symptom to suggest intracranial bleeding in or around the brain.
  • So, I think you should not worry at present about a stroke or bleeding. But, in case if you develop any of these symptoms, get yourself scanned.
  • Considering the warfarin dose, it needs to be adjusted. So, consult your treating doctor regarding that.

For more information consult a general surgeon online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/general-surgeon

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your answer. I was prescribed Warfarin for having a protein deficiency and for having had pulmonary embolism and DVT. My optimal range is from 2 to 3. I do not have any swelling or lacerations on the head as such.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Then, I suggest you consult your doctor to get the dose of Warfarin adjusted to get the INR below 3.

For more information consult a general surgeon online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/general-surgeon


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is stroke along with bleeding inside brain worrisome?

.. hemorrhage is for a short duration but very dangerous. The reason being a sudden build up of pressure in the brain. In case of chronic bleeding it is not so dangerous but it will remain for a long period. In this case there is a gradual increase o...   Read full

My daughter has headache,blurred vision,numbness of arm and face.Is it an emergency?

.. afraid to say that the clinical history of your daughter appears to be more than just viral sinusitis. Viral sinusitis is probably an incidental finding. Abrupt onset of headache, blurring of vision, difficulty in speaking, and numbness in face a...   Read full

MRI shows stroke and brain changes. Is it due to untreated sleep apnea?

You should know that sleep apnea is a known cardiovascular risk factor, which means that it contributes to uncontrolled hypertension and atherosclerosis process (generalized narrowing of blood vessels in the brain, heart and ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
