Q. Is it true that viral infections during early pregnancy causes autism?

Answered by Dr. Eeshani Dutta and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Viral Infection or Pregnancy? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: Is it true that viral infections during early pregnancy causes autism?

Hi doctor,

My wife is seven weeks pregnant (about three weeks from fertilization, we think, because she has long cycles) and came down with shingles almost 2 weeks ago (and a cold about a week ago). She has been taking Acyclovir and the pain has reduced but is still present. We are worried about the effect on the baby, particularly because we have read viral infections in early pregnancy can lead to Autism. Do you have any advice about how serious the risks are?


Related Questions:
Can a viral infection increase the ESR level?
How will a child with autism behave?
Counseling for Newly Weds
 

Dr. Eeshani Dutta
MBBS., MS
Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Shingles is herpes zoster, which is the reactivation of the chicken-pox virus in the body due to an immunocompromised status like pregnancy. But thankfully, the effects are not disastrous for the unborn baby as your wife already has antibodies against the virus in her body to combat transmission. If she had disseminated widespread shingles, there could be theoretical chances of viremia and fetus being affected. She is already taking Acyclovir, so viremia is not possible anymore. Do not worry, be happy.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Are hiatal hernias related to autism?
Query: Hi doctor, I have a son who was diagnosed with autism at 2.5 years. He is now 7 years old. He is verbal now and has improved a lot with the help of therapies. How close is a hiatal hernia associated with autism? We have a history of hiatal hernias in my family. I also read that hiatal hernia can irr...  Read Full »
Dr. Awadhesh P Singh Solanki
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for this query. I can understand your concern regarding your son's autism. First of all, I would like to tell you, there is a relation between autism and gastrointestinal symptoms like burping, constipation, and loose bowel movements. A hiatal hernia has a ge...  Read Full »
 
Where should I insert my penis during intercourse?
Query: Hello doctor,I recently got married and have a few doubts about intercourse. I am not clear about the vaginal spot. Where should I insert my penis exactly? I had a chat with my partner and she said that it is the spot where the gynecologist tested her uterus when we had a general check-up. Please...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
Geriatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concerns. The vaginal opening is located at the junction of the upper two thirds and the lower one third between the two soft skins and there you need to insert the penis while having intercourse. Position matters but it is not ab...  Read Full »
 
Would viral infection affect the lymphocyte and neutrophil values?
Query: Hi doctor, I had a viral infection last week. Is it normal to have increased lymphocyte levels of 52 % and decreased neutrophil levels of 35 % after having a viral infection? It got healed within a week. I was fine when I did my blood test. My RBC and WBC are considered to be normal. As I have anemi...  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. After having a viral infection, lymphocytosis can persist for seven to ten days. Your low neutrophils are relative, and it is because of increased lymphocytes. Platelet can be high because of inflammation or by iron deficiency anemia as a reactive thrombocytosis. Urinar...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


How much time will the wound created during urolift procedure take to heal?
Hello doctor, I just had my second urolift a week back. My doctor-surgeon pinned down the median lobe of the prostate a ...Read more »
Hello doctor, To make a long story short, I used scotch tape and micropore tape respectively on my penis. Two straps of ...Read more »
Esophageal Cancer - a Rare, but Fatal Cancer
In this article, I have discussed a rare carcinoma, carcinoma of the esophagus. Here I have explained the types, causes, ...Read more »