Q. My fiance has noticed a small pink lump on the back of her calf. What could it be?

Answered by Dr. Uzzaif U Mansuri and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Warts or Lump? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My fiance has noticed a small pink lump (probably smaller than a pencil eraser) on the back of her calf. I have attached pictures of the same. She thinks it is only a few months old and may have grown in size to some extent. But she is not sure, and it could have been there longer. It looks like a pimple (or actually two tiny one's side by side) with some reddish outline. It is not painful at all. She does not know about her family history and considers herself medium in terms of skin shade. We are concerned because we read somewhere that the lower leg is the most common spot for a woman to develop a melanoma. We would like to have an opinion on this to know if we should have it checked. Thank you!


Related Questions:
I have warts on my penis. Is it an STD?
Can a lump on the head be treated with medication?
I got a shave biopsy for melanoma in situ. Did the cancer cells get into my bloodstream?
 

Dr. Uzzaif U Mansuri
MBBS., MD SKIN & VD
Dermatology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

This is mostly a wart. Melanoma is generally black in color and is very rarely seen in young age. This lesion of hers has mostly no feature of melanoma. Wart occurs due to one of these reasons say pricking, thorn or from other people if the virus gets into your skin. The virus stays there and slowly grows.

Also, a wart is infectious, i.e., after touching a wart if you touch anywhere else, you can get a wart there too. So the most important advice is "do not touch at all." Wart has to be removed as early as possible before it spreads much. It can be removed by radio frequency cautery which burns the wart and is removed.

Many creams and acids are also there to use, but I consider cautery as the first line of treatment, as chances of recurrence are less with it and the wart is removed in one sitting. I advise her to get it removed by cautery as early as possible.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Does radiation therapy increase the risk of melanoma?
Query: Hi doctor, 21 years ago, my friend had radiation therapy for a very small breast cancer. In the recent years, breast areola becomes dry. Biopsies revealed no cancer. She was followed closely by an oncologist and a dermatologist with number of tests. Recently, a mole appeared in the areola region. Th...  Read Full »
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Post radiation therapy, the skin does suffer a burnt both immediate as well as on a long term. Dryness, itching leading to oozing and crusting are very common complaints after radiotherapy and can start as late as 15 to 20 years too after the treatment. Radiation therap...  Read Full »
 
Is the lump on my back fat or a tumor?
Query: Hello doctor, I have a knot or lump on my upper back just in the middle and little right side of the back. It can be felt when I get a massage. Can this be dangerous? The doctor once told me seven years back that it might be fat. What test can make sure that it is not a serious kind of tumor?  Read Full »
Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abelrahman Abouibrahim
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have checked the attached photos (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It looks like a lipoma, which is a benign fat mass with a soft consistency. Lipoma is completely benign with no complications. A biopsy is the most confirmative method. Surgical assessm...  Read Full »
 
Do genital warts appear above the pubic area?
Query: Hi doctor, Do genital warts appear above the pubic area? I have attached the picture for your reference.  Read Full »
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Genital warts over the pubic area is a common presentation of the advent and use of condoms. As condoms provide protection to the genitalia, the incidence is lower in such sites. However, the skin over the pubic area remains unprotected and can come in contact wit...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Are Fraxinud allergy and olive trees allergy same?
Is there a chance for a baby inspite of suffering from ED and teratozoospermia?
Tinnitus - Symptoms, Causes, Risk Factors, and Treatment
 
 

Also Read Answers From