ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How long does it take for the uterine lining to thicken after weaning?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 09, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 18, 2021

Hi doctor,

I exclusively breastfed for 17 months, while trying to conceive a handful of times. I believe that I conceived, but implantation failed. My gynecologist suggested to wean and then try, and maybe my uterine lining needed to be thickened. I weaned two months ago, and so far both cycles have ended with a period, which was normal 26 to 28 days cycle. I believe, after the 14 days luteal phase, I have conceived because after every time we try, I get nausea along with pregnancy discharge and other pregnancy symptoms. But, then implantation does not sustain and my period comes. I am wondering if you think this is an implantation issue due to the thin uterine lining, is from breastfeeding or something else? And if yes, how long does it take for your lining to thicken? I do not want to keep putting myself through this again and again.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Please get a scan done around the ovulation time, to rule out the exact cause.
  • This will help us know where exactly things are going wrong. Get started with Folic acid supplements.

Do get back to me with reports, so that I can guide you further.

Revert with more information to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Hi doctor,

Thank you much for your reply. Do you want me to get a scan done around ovulation to see if I am ovulating, or to check for something else like a fibroid? Because it was mentioned four years ago, that I had one fibroid, but the gynecologist at the time was not concerned. I did have a 21-day test, and it came back 5.2. So, I believe I am ovulating. I am also on prenatal medicine, 1 mg of Folic acid. Do you know how long it takes for the lining to rethicken after weaning?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Try taking Folic acid 5 mg, once daily, after consulting your doctor. 1 mg of Folic acid is not the sufficient.

I am asking you for a scan around the ovulation period if you can get a follicular study done, even better because both the ovulation time, corpus luteal rupture, and endometrial thickness can be noted clearly.

Usually, it takes 3 to 4 months for the lining to form after weaning.

Regarding your fibroid which your gynecologist was previously not concerned is because it could have been very small and must not be interfering in any way.

If at all you still have a fibroid, that doubt will be cleared too. You are ovulating, just that the scan will help us plan better.

Do get back to me with reports, so that I can guide you further.

Revert with more information to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the detailed information on having a scan, that really helps. Is 1 mg Folic acid not enough? I have attached a picture of all the medicines that I am taking.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen you medications photo (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • Along with that, please add Folic acid 5 mg.
  • Those vitamins also you can continue, but the Folic acid dose is not sufficient. There are many brands of Folic acid supplements with 5 mg.

Once the scan is done, get back to me with reports so that I can guide you further.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What does it mean to have dreams about being pregnant?

.. pregnancy ,conception are more common in women that have been trying to conceive for long time and remained unsuccessful or had bad obstetric history like multiple miscarriages, intrauterine fetal deaths, still births, newborn baby 's death or ...   Read full

Doctor suggested baby food and dairy milk for my 7-month-old kid. Is dairy milk good for my baby?

.. asked an appropriate question related to weaning your baby girl. Her growth (height and weight) looks good. You may know that it is a usual practice to start weaning the baby after he/she completes six months of age. There are several ways of doin...   Read full

Delayed Periods: When to Suspect Pregnancy?

.. possibility of unintended pregnancies in young sexually active women and suggests some hints on timing the intercourse to minimize the risk of unplanned pregnancies, and consequently their adverse effects on the female reproductive health .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
