ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will Adepix interfere with anesthesia during sleeve bariatric surgery?

Answered by
Dr. Bhavsar Mrugank Mayankkumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 26, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I suppose to get the sleeve bariatric surgery and I was taking Adepix and I stopped it a week ago. My surgeon told me he thinks I have to be off Adepix for three months before surgery. I only took it for three weeks. Is this true? He said it may interfere with anesthesia?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern about your health condition and possible issues related to Adepix.

Adipex is Phentermine which is Noradrenaline and Serotonin reuptake inhibitor which causes high blood pressure and an increase in heart rate in association with anesthetic medicines. But as per the literature and evidence, stoppage of medicine one week before surgery is usually recommended. So I do not think it should be a problem during surgery.

For more information consult an anesthesiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/anesthesiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can you list the drugs incompatible with Quetiapine and Lamotrigine?

Hi doctor, My query is regarding the incompatibility of Quetiapine and Lamotrigine with other groups of drugs ... However, I will be extremely grateful if you list me all groups of drugs incompatible with Quetiapine and Lamotrigine or just list the ...   Read full

Will use of Duromine cause change in behavior?

Hello doctor,My father has a liver disease. I need the description of the report and the stage of the disease.   Read full

Can Citalopram, Duromine and Panafcortelone be taken together?

Hello doctor,My father has a liver disease. I need the description of the report and the stage of the disease.   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Anesthesiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
