ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can the red spot near my wisdom tooth be erythroplakia or oral cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Krishna Swaroop Achanta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 13, 2022

Hello doctor,

I noticed a red spot near my wisdom tooth two days ago. I am worried about erythroplakia or oral cancer. I do not know for how long the spot has been present, it seems to rest over the lower wisdom tooth when the mouth closes. I have attached the pictures below, please advise.

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through the attached pictures (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), they are not so clear. If you have only observed the spot recently, then do not worry it is nothing chronic and looks more like an ulcer due to pericoronitis or wisdom tooth infection, or cheek bite.

You need to ensure that the ulcer does not increase, you should take appropriate steps like saltwater rinsing several times a day. You can also apply a Lidocaine or Benzocaine gel (anesthetic gel). Dentogel or Dologel (Choline salicylate + Lidocaine) can be applied for pain relief and to prevent it from getting bigger. If it is a self-limiting lesion, it will eventually decrease and fade away.

Also, follow a regular mouth washing regimen for 15 to 30 days during night time with preferably Chlorhexidine mouthwash. Unless the ulcer or this lesion has seen is persisting for the past two weeks, I would not recommend a biopsy. A physical examination at the dentist is preferable.

If you have any doubts, you can chat with me further on icliniq.com.

Glad to help.

Regards.


Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

I am attaching two more photos. This is the best I could get because I am not able to access that region. I do not have any pain while brushing my teeth. What do you think are the chances of this being oral cancer or erythroplakia?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, it is just a red lesion of the oral cavity, but the important thing to bear in mind is that it should not persist past two weeks. I have seen the pictures attached (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), which is clear now, and you need not take much tension.

If you have any detrimental habits just in case, please quit smoking or alcoholism. It is neither oral cancer nor erythroplakia as both are chronic conditions, so stay assured.

Make sure you follow the rinsing and mouth washing, and gel protocol I suggested. If you have more doubts, I can help you during subsequent follow-ups. If the red lesion is still present for a month then you can consult me anytime, and I can put you on antibiotic prophylaxis. It is not needed right now if you do not have any pain.

You can also start Omega 3 or 6 supplements thrice a week to reduce the risk of frequent oral ulcerations.

Regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have painless hard lump in my tongue for the past 2 years. Could this be cancerous?

The best option is to get it done now and get relieved of the stress ... I suggest doing the biopsy now will relieve the stress at the back of your mind ...   Read full

What are the first signs of oral cancer?

At this point, I had become very stressed and started wondering if the lip numbness could be related to oral cancer due to my smokeless tobacco use ...   Read full

Does measles cause pericoronitis?

Pericoronitis occurs when the gums over the wisdom tooth get swelled and there is accumulation of food particles and bacteria leading to a painful condition ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
