ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does withdrawal bleeding happen if a contraceptive pill is taken taken within 26 hours after unprotected sex?

Answered by
Dr. Natasha Bansal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 05, 2022

Hi doctor,

I have had unprotected sex, but not sure if he had ejaculated or not. He did not ejaculate. I have had an i-pill within 26 hours and the 14th day of my cycle. Will withdrawal bleeding happen? Please suggest.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Do not worry; if you have taken the i-pill, then the chances of pregnancy are almost nill. Withdrawal bleeding usually does not occur after an i-pill. So just wait for your normal periods.

And periods can be delayed for 1 to 2 cycles due to i-pill, so do not take stress about it. Just get a urine pregnancy test in case of delayed periods, and nothing has to be done if negative.

I hope this helps.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

And if your periods will be delayed beyond 35 days and your urine pregnancy test is negative, then we can give you medicine to induce periods.

Regards.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Is it almost sure that there will be no pregnancy and no withdrawal bleeding will happen? How much delay can be there in a period?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

So, for now, do not take stress as nothing can be done at present. You have taken an i-pill. This is the most one can do after unprotected sexual intercourse. Wait for periods, and further management will be done accordingly. Chances of pregnancy are very low because he did not ejaculate inside you, plus you took the i-pill within 72 hours, but we can not be certain until you get your periods. I-pill leads to irregular bleeding or delayed cycle, which can not be predicted as the response is different in every patient. Just wait till 35 days, and if you do not get your periods till then, take a urine pregnancy test, and if negative, medicine can be given to induce periods.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I had withdrawal bleeding after taking contraceptive pill. Will I get pregnant?

.. have taken an emergency pill within 72 hours of intercourse, there is no chance of pregnancy. Also, you say that you had withdrawal bleeding after taking the pill. So relax and do not worry. There is no chance of pregnancy. However, if you have a ...   Read full

Is there any way to avoid pregnancy other than medical abortion during very early pregnancy?

.. your concern.I am grateful for the details presented. However, I further request you to please share how many days cycle you have and if you have any history of irregular periods?Further, please see for getting pregnant, the sperms have to be rele...   Read full

What is the success rate of I-pill if taken immediately after intercourse?

.. are on the 14th day of your cycle, the discharge indicates that it is your fertile period, so chances of pregnancy were high, keeping in view that even pre cum contains live sperms. However, as you have rightly taken an I-pill within three hours o...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
