iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologywithdrawal bleedingDoes lactation and typhoid after withdrawal bleeding mean pregnancy?

Why is there lactation and typhoid after withdrawal bleeding?


Answered by

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Medically reviewed by

Dr. Divya Banu M

Published At August 23, 2019
Reviewed AtAugust 22, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had sex with my fiancee a month back. I gave her Unwanted 72 in the 48 to 72 hours bracket. She had her period ten days back. Today she is experiencing some lactation and also suffering from typhoid. Is she pregnant? What to do? Kindly help.

Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As she had a withdrawal bleed, so chances of pregnancy are minimal. The lactation could be due to high prolactin levels due to hyperprolactinemia which needs to be investigated with serum prolactin levels. However, the best way to rule out pregnancy if you are still anxious is to get a serum beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) test. She is surely not pregnant if the hCG levels are less than 5 mIU/mL. Lactation is not a sign of pregnancy. During this cycle, menstruation can be delayed as she suffers from typhoid, so stay apprised.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Dr. Sameer Kumar

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

