iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersCosmetologyzoon's balanitisI am suffering from a small reddishness in my glans and foreskin due to friction. Please help.

Why is my foreskin a little red?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At February 16, 2023
Reviewed AtSeptember 15, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am suffering from a small reddishness in my glans and foreskin. Due to friction, it becomes redder and clearly seen, or otherwise, it becomes normal. But the one mild reddish small patch on the glans has been for a year without any pain or irritation. Once, I had oral sex and accidentally got hard teeth scratched on my glans but without any cut. It was just a hard scratch. So I doubted it may be because of that and consulted a sexologist. He suggested sexually transmitted disease torch tests, virus research and diagnostic laboratory, human immunodeficiency virus test, and urine test. The results were negative for all the parameters, but toxoplasma G is positive and high, and in urine analysis, bacteria are also detected. So the doctor suggested because of toxoplasmosis, you are getting reddishness in your foreskin, and he prescribed Valacyclovir hydrochloride 1000 mg and Levocetirizine combined with Montelukast for a month, one tab daily at night. I do not know how long it may take for the reddishness to disappear in the foreskin. It has been 20 days on medication, but I still find that mild purple-like reddishness in my glans, as attached in the image where I had a teeth scratch and my foreskin became red. I doubt whether it is because of hard, sharp teeth scratches or toxoplasmosis and how long it will take to heal. What should be done about this? Please help.

Hi,

Welcome to Icliniq.com.

I have gone through your reports (attachment removed for protecting patient's identity).Toxoplasmosis does not manifest like this. Valacyclovir is used for herpes, not for toxoplasmosis. Levocetirizine Montelukast is also not used for toxoplasmosis since you were positive, which means past infection so that you may remain positive for your whole life. At present, no treatment is required. I do not find any abnormal erythema in the glans. I suggest you to use Clotrimazole lotion twice daily as candidal balanitis may present erythema over the glans. Please follow up for your further assistance. Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doc,

Thank you for your reply. It has been a year since it became red when subjected to friction and becomes light red. It may be because of those hard teeth scratches 1.5 years ago. So I consulted the doctor, and he prescribed these tests and medicines. I have been taking medicine for the last 20 days. I also used Clotrimazole ointment several times whenever it became reddish, but I could not find any solution. It remains light red in the foreskin and glans and sometimes sudden bright red. Please advise.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It could be the initial phase of zoon balanitis, and you can try using Tacrolimus 0.03 percent lotion twice daily. Please follow up for further assistance. Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your reply. Will the already consumed medicines for the last 20 days show any side effects? Should I have to consult any doctor about that? I will try Tacrolimus, as mentioned.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Nothing to worry about regarding side effects, and they will subside on their own. Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Atishay Bukharia
Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

valacyclovirzoon's balanitis

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Cosmetology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

