ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What are the symptoms of concern after swallowing a piece of chicken bone?

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 23, 2021

Hello doctor,

I guess I swallowed a piece of chicken bone one month ago. I am having on and off pain in my abdomen with no other severe symptoms. I already have gastritis and IBS. If I have swallowed a bony piece, could it be left without any symptoms? Is it cornering?

Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you had swallowed a chicken bone one month ago, and you want to know if the swallowed chicken bone can cause bowel proliferation.

Chicken bone ingestion is a common incidence that may easily pass through the bowel without causing any further complications. Only less than 1% of chicken bone ingestion may cause bowel perforation. Patients with ingested chicken bone may show complications like perforation, abscess formation, or obstruction with clinical features of severe abdominal pain, nausea, or vomiting for several days after ingestion. It is difficult to predict the exact time frame of when the ingested chicken bone will produce complications or clinical features.

One month has already gone by, and you are still free from the symptoms mentioned above except for mild abdominal discomfort or pain that is on-off. Your mild abdominal pain may result from IBS (irritable bowel syndrome) or gastritis. So, the ingested chicken bone might have passed through the bowel.

If you still have doubts, I suggest you take abdominal ultrasound or CT (computed tomography) to check for the presence of the foreign body.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What could cause foreign body sensation in the eye?

After my eyes started to wear off from the eye drops only my left eye clear up and the right eye was still blurry and one to two days later that right eye started paining like pressure ... When I...   Read full

Can the lower abdomen pain be due to ovulation?


What does CT abdomen and pelvis taken for pain in lower back indicate?

This is from a report of a CT scan of abdomen and pelvis ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
