Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My pregnancy test remains positive after abortion. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Purushottam Sah
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 07, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 16, 2020

Hi doctor,

I had an early aspiration abortion two months back. They found two sacks and that were removed. Last week, I felt weird and took a pregnancy test. The test came back positive. I went into the doctor's office, and they did an ultrasound. They did find some leftover tissue that they removed, and no sack was present. I am expected to take a pregnancy test tomorrow to confirm that it is negative. At this point, I am so nervous that it will come back positive. I am looking for a doctor's opinion to tell me the other options if it comes back positive. Do I need to worry about an ectopic pregnancy? I have felt no symptoms, but I read that sometimes we do not feel any.  Anything you can say to help calm my nerves would be very much appreciated. Thank you.

Dr. Purushottam Sah

Andrology Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology Sexology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Pregnancy test could be positive due to leftover tissue. As it was removed, it should be examined by histopathology test.
  • Sometimes hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) producing trophoblastic tissue (it is similar to a healthy pregnancy tissue) persists inside uterus giving positive pregnancy tests.
  • If your test comes positive, then you should do titer of serum beta-hCG every third day to see if it is rising or falling.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor.

Dr. Purushottam Sah

Andrology Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology Sexology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Welcome. If you have any doubts, then do not hesitate to approach us. Take care.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Pregnancy tests are negative, but am still having pregnancy symptoms. Why?
I am having spotting randomly every few days after abortion. Please advise.
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Even after taking two doses of MTP pills, why am I still getting clots?

Query: Hello doctor, I had recently used MTP pills, and it is day 4. Day one I took 1 tablet of 200 mcg, the second day I took 2 tablets each 200 mcg. I did not take rest two pills, due to heavy bleeding. Also, I had got a lot of clotting, though it must be cleared now. On the fourth day, I did ultrasonogr...  Read Full »

My beta hCG values are 5.73 and 5.26. Does it confirm pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor,I am 38 years old. I did not get my last month period. After 15 days of missed period, my beta hCG value is 5.73. What is the chance of pregnancy? Do I have any issue? Please guide me.  Read Full »

Pregnancy test shows negative, shall I take medicine to induce periods?

Query: Hi doctor,I got my last period before three months. I have not gotten my periods ever since. I had protected intercourse twice before two months. However, I have no symptom and all the pregnancy tests are negative. Also, I have missed my period the same way, even before once and my cycle is gener...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
