Q. I have loss of appetite with stomach pain, vomiting and black stools. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 08, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have a loss of appetite, and I did not eat properly. I took only bananas for three days. Then, I had vomiting and stomach pains. I started eating, but my stomach has been continuously growling, and still in a lot of pain. I passed stools the other day, and it was black. It was a kind of a red flag to me. Am I fine? Could I be pregnant?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your query in detail and understand your concern. It seems you are suffering from acid peptic disease/ acid reflux disease.

If you have any hunger pains and fullness of the stomach or gaseous distension of the abdomen after taking meals, you should go for:

1. Upper GI endoscopy - to rule out peptic ulcers.

2. Ultrasound abdomen - to rule out gall bladder stones.

I would advise you to take a combination of Pantoprazole and Domperidone and to take anti-flatulent and anti-acidity syrup-like Digene/Gelusil for symptomatic relief. Do not consume any alcohol or smoke in case you do.

There is an infection called H.pylori (Helicobacter pylori) infection, which causes recurrent gastric and duodenal ulcers and such episodes of acidity. I would advise in such a scenario to get tested for H.pylori infection and to get it treated.

Share my opinion with your doctor before acting upon it.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have stomach pain below the breast on the left side. Please help.

.. suffering from constipation. Because of it, you have stomach pain below the breast on the left side with difficulty in depositing waste. When there is constipation, the waste does not get clear entirely from the bowel. This results in bowel enlarg...   Read full

Does vomiting sensation after unprotected intercourse mean pregnancy?

.. way to rule out pregnancy conclusively is serum beta HCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) test if she has not had her menses yet. If the HCG levels are less than 3mIU/ml, then she is not pregnant for sure. The delay in menses is then likely to be du...   Read full

Does vomiting cause bruising of eyelids?

Hello doctor, I would like to know if my hypothyroidism can be cured without taking the synthetic hormones, through Ayurveda only. In the allopathic approach, the hormone needs to be taken for the rest of one's life and I am a bit scared of it. It is...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Why Do Some COVID-19 Patients Test Negative?
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD): Reliving the Trauma
Remdesivir - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
