ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it normal to have a stuffy nose, headache, and pain inside the nose after a nasal endoscopy?

Answered by
Dr. Mohammed Osama Aboborda
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 08, 2022 and last reviewed on: Dec 23, 2022

Hi doctor,

I had a nasal endoscopy without Lidocaine for rhinitis before seven months. I did not have any side effects after the procedure. However, yesterday, I had another nasal endoscopy with Lidocaine. Now my nose is stuffy, and I have also got a headache, pain inside the nose, and it hurts when I administer Dymista. Is it a normal side effect? Can I keep administering Dymista? Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. Lidocaine can cause some mucosal membrane dryness. I suggest you continue tablet Xyzal (Levocetirizine) for a week and stop Dymista (Azelastine hydrochloride and Fluticasone propionate) because it contains an antihistamine that can treat allergy effectively but can cause some nasal dryness. I also suggest using Avamys spray (Fluticasone furoate) once daily for one month. For headaches, I suggest using anti-inflammatory or analgesic drugs such as Diclofenac sodium, Diclofenac potassium, or Paracetamol. I would like to know the following:

1) Are you allergic to any odor, foods, or medicines?

2) Do you suffer from excessive sneezing or rhinorrhea?

3) Do you suffer from nasal, throat, or eye itching?

Kindly revert in case of further queries.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply. I am allergic to gluten. And I do not have itching or sneezing. However, I have had rhinorrhea after yesterday's nasal endoscopy procedure. Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. I suggest you can add an oral antihistamine like tablet Claritin (Loratadine) once daily.

I hope you get well soon.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Appearance of rashes in my upper leg and butt after intercourse. Kindly help.

.. for the rash purpose, you could use some antiallergics like Levocetirizine or CPM, but you should think one thing that if you have been allergic to semen, then you are having sex since two years right. And allergies do not develop overnight. It ha...   Read full

I am having sinus infection and bad smell from nose. What can this be?

.. your symptoms like? Sinusitis symptoms are nose block, facial pressure or a headache, nasal discharge and a decreased sense of smell. This has to be objectively seen via nasal endoscopy or CT scan of sinuses. Has any been done on you? If so can yo...   Read full

I have a cold draining nose and body pain. Please help.

.. have rhinitis as per history. I suggest you taking Levocetirizine 5 mg OD for five days which is decongestant. You can also take Vitamin C 500 mg BD for five days. If fever is also there, then take Paracetamol 500 mg SOS. You can take steam inhala...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Coronavirus Variant Arcturus: | Omicron XBB.1.16 Variant
Arcturus is an emerging variant of the Omicron virus that causes various symptoms and spreads rapidly across the world. ...  Read more»
Adrenaline Rush - Symptoms, Causes, Effects, and How to Control
Adrenaline is a hormone responsible for fight or flight response. It is also a neurotransmitter and medicine. It is also...  Read more»
Fatty Liver - Types, Symptoms, Stages, and Treatment
The liver is the largest gland in the body. Its primary function is to process the food and drinks we consume. and filte...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
