ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How to treat long-term skin allergies like redness and itchiness?

Answered by
Dr. Radela Yvonne Cortes
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 18, 2022 and last reviewed on: May 25, 2022

Hi doctor,

I have had a skin allergy for the last ten years and have complete redness and itchiness, and I was taking Cetzine. I am currently taking Atarax, Beioposand Fludac. So, I am looking for online consultation on the same. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You mentioned that you have had a skin allergy for the past ten years and had been on Cetirizine. You are also on Atarax, Bepotastine besylate, and Fluoxetine.

1) Can you describe the skin allergies that you have?

2) Does the redness and itchiness last for more than 24 hours, and does your skin return to normal once the allergy attack disappears?.

3) Do you have any history of food and drug allergies?

The term "skin allergies" may be atopic dermatitis, urticaria, or other diseases affecting the skin. They may have similar but not entirely the same form of treatment. The antihistamines you have been taking will help you, but it is important to know what causes it. The best way to treat an allergy is to avoid the cause. Even if you are taking antihistamines, but you get exposed to the trigger, the allergies will appear again. I would suggest you visit your allergist so you can identify the cause and you can be managed accordingly.

I hope this helps.


The Probable causes:

Idiopathic Urticaria?

Investigations to be done:

Skin test.

Differential diagnosis:

Atopic dermatitis.

Probable diagnosis:

Chronic urticaria.

Treatment plan:

Skin testing.

Antihistamine.

Preventive measures:

Avoid identifiable cause.

Hi these are my reports of the allergy tests conducted in the LAB. Kindly take a look and provide me the solution for this allergy I am struggling with. Its in a very chaotic phase.

Will be awaiting for your response.
# Hi. Thank you for following up and for showing your skin testing result.

Ideally, interpretation of your result should be correlated with other factors, specially, your clinical history. Avoid the allergens that you have a positive result, specially 3,4 and 5 reactions. Reaction 1,2 means that you are already sensitized to it and may develop clinical symptoms any time, with constant exposure.

Avoidance is the best form of treatment. Taking an antihistamine will improve the allergy but re-exposure will cause it to act up again. I suggest you continue your current medication. If your allergy is not controlled, then consider switching your antihistamines ( atarax and beipos ) to loratadine 10 mg 1 tablet once a day for 2-4 weeks. If Bilastine 20 mg is available in your country, you can try it 1 tablet after breakfast and after dinner for 2 -4 weeks.

You can also try to do a food diary. List down all the foods that you are eating and mark the ones that causes the allergy. If your allergy is still uncontrolled, consult an allergist or immunologist for a blood test so that your immune system can be assessed.

I hope this helps.
The Probable causes:

food

pollens

Treatment plan:

shift antihistamine to loratadine or bilastine

Preventive measures:

avoidance of allergens


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Please advise the best treatment for heel pain.

.. mentioned pain in the area of heel region, which has been marked by you and it looks like plantar fasciitis, which has already been mentioned to you. Just let me know whether there are any other signs and symptoms of inflammation like skin redness...   Read full

Kindly suggest some solution for sudden knee pain.

.. writing to this platform. You have written sudden onset pain in the knee region since morning with no history of any injury to the knee. Also, I want to actually know whether there are any associated signs or symptoms of any inflammation like ski...   Read full

Allergy on the head part of my penis and inner skin of my penis.

I am 29 year old (male).I have cervical spondilitys and lower back ache. I am planning to take membership in a Gym , is it safe?   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Allergy Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
