Q. I have spotting with headache and dizziness. Can I be pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Uzma Arqam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 19, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 08, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have my cycle of normally 42 to 45 days. Last time, it was 55 days. This time on 47th day, I had spotting with headache, back pain, dizziness, low BP, and HR around 110 and BP around 70/100 pregnancy test are negative and it is seven days after we had unprotected sex. My question is, can I be pregnant? If not, why am I having all the pregnancy symptoms like headache, reflux, dizziness, and back pain?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

According to your history, you are a 39 year old lady with a BMI of 28.4, having long cycles of 42 to 55 days. You had unprotected sex activity seven days back (do not know which day of the cycle you had activity) but on the 47th day of the cycle, you got spotting with dizziness, headache, and backache. You did a pregnancy test (do not know when, but it was negative). Regarding past medical/surgical/menstrual and drug history, you did not mention anything.

My advice is to have blood pressure, pulse checked in a nearby health center with random blood sugar level and one serum beta hCG (pregnancy hormone). It will the clear situation. If spotting/bleeding continues even mildly, repeat beta hCG after 48 hours as well. If it is decreasing, it means pregnancy is subsiding. But if increasing, it means you have pregnancy (more than 60 % increase after 48 hours is in healthy pregnancy and less than 60 % means unhealthy or pregnancy outside uterus alarming).

Transvaginal ultrasound also may help but need specialist hands. But first most important that your vital signs should be normal. In case of abnormal vitals, you need emergency detailed evaluation. If vitals are normal with no pregnancy you can be advised for day-2 menstrual cycle -

  1. Serum FSH (follicle-stimulating hormone).
  2. LH (luteinizing hormone).
  3. Testosterone.
  4. Serum insulin.
  5. Serum prolactin.
  6. Thyroid Function test.
  7. Serum progesterone.

I hope you understand my point. I will wait to hear from you. Best of luck.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can I get pregnant with an endometrial thickness of 5 mm?

I had done pelvis transvaginal sonography three days back, but last period date was 28 days back ...   Read full

My pregnant wife passed a little blood. Is it a sign of miscarriage?

.. you doing ? Usually in the initial few days of pregnancy, you may experience implantation bleeding. The blood that is released from the uterine lining when the embryo penetrates into the uterine lining may be released as few drops of fresh blood o...   Read full


.. gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is good that you have consulted a surgeon and arrived at a diagnosis. It is nothing to panic about. If the sludge is left behind, it can cause an obstruction and not all...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
