iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersGeneral Medicineantibiotic resistanceWill frequent ear infections cause antibiotic resistance?

Can I get drug resistance if I continue to take Amoxicillin for recurrent ear infections?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At February 27, 2023
Reviewed AtOctober 17, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am afraid of bacterial resistance from taking so many antibiotics in three years. I am scared of Cipro and want to take Amoxicillin again, but I have had four courses in two years. I am about fed up with antibiotics. Two years ago, Amoxicillin was prescribed for a swimmer's ear I had, which immediately got better. Then I took a Z-Pak later that year for a recurring infection. Months after that, I was prescribed a Z-Pak for a sinus infection in the same year. At the end of last year, I was put on Amox for a tonsil infection, and they gave me Clindamycin after that for pretty much no reason because one of my tonsils is just larger than the other. The infection was gone. Now, six months later, I have a bad acute swimmer's ear infection and refused to take oral antibiotics until the pain was unbearable. I am on Ciprofloxacin and hate it. The side effects are scary, especially for a singer. I want to discontinue and use Amoxicillin once again. Can I do this? Should I be worried about bacterial resistance? It has been six months since I used Amox last. I was never on antibiotics as a child, and now for about three years, I have been on more than one course twice a year. This is getting to be ridiculous. Please help.

Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I thoroughly read your query and understand your concern.

A couple of things need to be put across:

1. It seems swimming is triggering your infections. It might be better to take full protection for the ear while swimming. Better still, if you are fine with it, avoid swimming.

2. Antibiotic resistance develops if the antibiotics are stopped midway and changed without a full cover. I would suggest completing the course of antibiotics this time. Next time tell the prescribing doctor you are not comfortable with the antibiotic unless you do have a serious side effect of the antibiotic.

Hope this helps.

Thanks and regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Saumya Mittal
Dr. Saumya Mittal

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

