HomeAnswersGeneral Surgeryantral gastritisM y blood test shows high bilirubin and low uric acid levels. I also have weight loss. Why?

What could be the reason for high bilirubin and low uric acid levels?

Share


Answered by

Dr. Pandian. P

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At June 7, 2023
Reviewed AtOctober 30, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I was diagnosed with antral gastritis after taking painkillers. After that, I followed a diet and lost 13 kg of weight. I also took some home remedies for gastritis and recovered within a few months. My blood test shows high bilirubin and low uric acid. The other results were normal. But after a few months, I gained weight.

After two years, I took painkillers and antibiotics and again lost weight. Even now, I have elevated bilirubin and low uric acid. ECG, ultrasound abdomen, and MRI brain showed no other symptoms. My stool appears like clay and is pale yellow. I have no other symptoms and have not gained my weight back. I had a complete health checkup before all these issues and everything was normal. Why am I not able to gain my weight back? What should be the reason for abnormal bilirubin and uric acid levels?

Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Pandian. P

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It looks like you have the acid peptic disease with elevated liver function test.

I would suggest you do the following.

  1. If you are an alcoholic, kindly stop the same.
  2. I strongly recommend you go for an upper GI (gastrointestinal) endoscopy again and if any suspicious areas are seen go for a biopsy.
  3. Take painkillers if needed.
  4. Take tablet Pantaprazole and antacid syrup. Consult your specialist doctor, talk with them, and take medications with their consent.
  5. For elevated bilirubin levels, you can take tablet LIV 52 (Chicory and The caper Bush) two times daily for three months
  6. Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

A year ago, I took an endoscopy. I have attached it for your reference. I also do not drink alcohol. I do not smoke nor do I have other habits.

Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Pandian. P

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your reports. I would suggest you take an upper GI (gastrointestinal) endoscopy again and a biopsy if warranted.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Pandian. P
Dr. Pandian. P

General Surgery

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Surgery

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

