ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Could arrhythmia occur due to stress?

Answered by
Dr. Ilir Sharka
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 10, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 27 years old, and I have been suffering from OCD and health anxiety for many years. For about a year now I have been having arrhythmia (mostly extrasystoles) they have been chiefly eased up since I started my new job, but something has been going on. I have been feeling angina for over a month now with the occasional extrasystole, and I cannot focus on my job, I had an ECG done five months ago, and it revealed that everything was going perfect.

But I did a new ECG two days ago, and now I am super concerned and can only go to the cardiologist tomorrow. It revealed ischemia in the inferior wall, I believe from what I see, the V1. Is this from all the emotional stress I have been through? What can make me calm down and think it is nothing too serious?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome on icliniq.com.

Regarding your concern, I would explain that it is necessary a direct review of your ECG recordings to accurately judge the clinical importance.

Thank you doctor,

I have attached the ECG.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I reviewed your ECG strips (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and would explain that there are ST-segment depressions in inferior leads (D2, D3, aVF), but also diffuse T wave flattening. Though the previous ECG is not completely visible, it is necessary for further clinical investigation regarding these recent findings. Not rarely, similar ECG changes may be found in women with completely normal coronary arteries, mitral valve prolapse, etc.).

Coming to this point, I would recommend discussing with your doctor on the possibility of performing furthe cardiac tests (cardiac ultrasound, exercise cardiac stress test and if necessary a cardiac MRI if suspicions about cardiac structure are raised). From the other side, the sinus arrhythmia detected on your ECGs is not an issue of concern (it is frequently found in normal young individuals). You should discuss with your doctor about the issues mentioned above.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Suffering from OCD(Obsessive Compulsive Disorder). Taking medicines, but I do not feel completely good. Please help.

My mom is diagnosed with "Idiopathic macular epiretinal membrane". Her eyesight is now 0.3 with glass. What is the pros and cons of taking correcting surgery?   Read full

What will happen if I take Potassium chloride tablet without the need?

My mom is diagnosed with "Idiopathic macular epiretinal membrane". Her eyesight is now 0.3 with glass. What is the pros and cons of taking correcting surgery?   Read full

Generalized Anxiety Disorder(GAD)


ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles
Fallopian Tubes - Anatomy, Function, and Diseases Affecting It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
