iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersPulmonology (Asthma Doctors)asthmaIs there any other treatment for my asthmatic attacks other than Asthalin?

What drugs other than Asthalin can be used during asthmatic attack?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At July 14, 2022
Reviewed AtJuly 19, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Since my second pregnancy, I have had asthma and am generally not allergic to anything. However, I get asthmatic attacks whenever I get tensed or stressed from then. I was using Asthalin, which is not effective now. Is there any other alternative drug? Kindly suggest.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. There are other newer drugs available now. I would suggest a combination of Foracort and Budesonide. Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

asthmaasthalin

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

