Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Why is there recurrent cough, cold and wheeze in a child?

Answered by
Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 12, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have a 2.8-year-old son suffering from recurrent attacks of cough, cold, wheeze. He has been prescribed Levolin, Budecort, Montair. Still, episodes continue. What should we do?

Dr. Shyam Kalyan N

Allergy Specialist Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your son seems to be suffering from asthma. It is a hypersensitive disorder where the airways are hyper-reactive. The lasting solution is avoidance of triggering factors. The hypersensitiveness cannot be cured by medicines but can be kept to a minimum using steroids and other medications. I suggest you take the medication as told by the doctor. Levolin inhaler is for acute episodes and Budecort is to be used for longer duration. Budecort contains steroid component which reduces airway inflammation, also it has to be tapered before stopping. Tapering means the reduction of dose gradually over days rather than an abrupt stoppage of medication.

Montair contains Montelukast which is leukotriene inhibitor which reduces the concentration of pro-inflammatory substances. The drug is helpful during acute episodes. Try to avoid cold winds, dust, house dust, etc. After kid wakes up, remove the bed-spread and take it out of the house and vigorously shake it to remove all dead skin cells, dust, dirt, etc. Also during windy season construction material from construction sites may trigger asthma episodes. Pollen from the garden can also do the same. One must make a note of the triggering factors so that next time he can avoid those factors.

Adequate nutrition which stresses building the right immunity for your child is very important. Foods rich in green leafy vegetables, carotenoids, ascorbic acid, and all vitamin B complex and minerals are important to build immunity. Taking a portion of amla everyday can help your kid get adequate vitamin C. Provide him with Iron and Potassium rich meal. A strong immunity can help avoid small offending agents. However, the best method is to avoid triggering factors.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
There are red spots on my thigh.What could it be?
A hive spot in my thigh is consistent. What treatment would you recommend?
Can allergic asthma turn into permanent asthma?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My childhood asthma is resurfacing and my BP is high off late. What is wrong?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 64 years old, completely fit, 5 feet 2 and 118 lbs. I have a steps tracker. So, I know my resting heart rate is 67 on average. I walk an average of 18,000 steps a day, may be more. I golf four times a week and usually walk. But, I did have asthma as a child, and it seems to have r...  Read Full »

Will my asthma medicines and IgE levels interfere with the HIV results?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a possible exposure to HIV, five months back. It was exactly on the 45th day I took an HIV fourth generation test, both HIV-1 and HIV-2 were nonreactive. At the 105th day, I took an ELFA HIV 1 and 2 antibody test, which was also nonreactive. I also did a viral load EDTA plasma HI...  Read Full »

Eosinophilia: A Brief Discussion Regarding Causes and Management

Article Overview: Eosinophilia or a rise in the eosinophil count can occur due to allergy or skin infection, or due to HIV infection or cancer. Read the article to know more. Read Article


Dr. Parth R Goswami
Allergy Specialist

Eosinophilia Definition Eosinophilia is said to be present when the absolute eosinophil count is more than 400/cmm (some books mention eosinophilia when the absolute count is more than 500/cmm). Etiology: I will describe in brief the causes of eosinophilia so that it will help in detecting the und...  Read Article

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Allergy Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
