Q. I get sores often in mouth and my doctor said it as autoimmune related.

Answered by
Dr. Parth Laxminarayan Iyer
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 17, 2019 and last reviewed on: Oct 15, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have got sores in my mouth which the doctor said was autoimmune related, but a week ago, I started getting what feels like sores on the inside of bottom lip and I often get pain on the back roof of the mouth, should I be worried?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. Autoimmune responses are the best met with the particular drugs, which your doctor might have already prescribed. Also, get checked your vitamin B12 and blood sugar levels. You can use topical anesthetic gel (like Benzocaine), Triamcinolone, and which will ease your soreness. Apply them alternatively, three to four times a day for four to five days. Check with your doctor if you need antacids, and continue medicines for GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease). Sjogren's syndrome involves dryness of eyes, as well as dryness of the mouth. A saliva substitute is recommended. See the ophthalmologist about his opinion on any opthalmic issue (if any). I hope it helps you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
My daughter has swollen lymph nodes and positive ANA. Please provide opinion.

.. a possibility of autoimmune disorder with underlying ANA and large lymph nodes. It is a good thing the malignancy is ruled out. But I would like to see the detailed biopsy report as well to be sure where we are heading. As for ANA positive, I wou...   Read full

My vitamin B12 is high. How can I lower it?

.. me any other clinical complaint if you have. Kindly mention whether you have taken any vitamin B12 supplement or tablet or injection? Attach your all reports to give more comment. Usually, liver disease, kidney disease, B12 intake, myeloproliferat...   Read full

Can vitamin B12 deficiency result in unbalancing while walking?

.. read your problem in detail and have not found anything abnormal in your test reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I am not aware what were your values before you started taking these medicine. Have you had any fall? Are you s...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
