Q. Is Mefenamic acid the right medicine for baby with fever?

Answered by
Dr. Payas Joshi
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 25, 2020

Hello doctor,

My baby is having fever ranging from 100 to 104 F which subsides after taking Mefenamic acid of dosage 60 mg per 11 kg of body weight. There are no other obvious symptoms except fever. What should I do? Please suggest me the course of treatment.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Since when is this happening? Is there any difficulty in breathing? Is the child feeding well?

It seems just viral fever, I would say just give Paracetamol every six to eight hourly. Do not give Mefenamic acid if it gets controlled with PCM.

Thank you doctor,

It is happening for the past 48 hours. The fever started with 99 F and slowly it is increasing and now it is 104 F. Due to city emergency shutdown we are left with few options as all the OPD clinics are also shut. The feeding of the baby is normal and there is no difficulty in breathing and she is active. Hardly there are any other symptoms. What dosage of Paracetamol do you suggest and at what interval? Currently, I have only Meft-100 available with me.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. Do not worry. I will try to help you from here. Do not panic.

Give plenty of fluids. Start giving Paracetamol syrup (125 mg per 5 ml ) 6 ml every six hours. Also, do sponging with normal water if fever is not controlled with PCM. You can add Mefenamic acid later 50 mg every eight hourly if the fever does not subside with PCM. Do monitor for dehydration, activity, urine output, etc. Most important check for difficulty in breathing.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What can be done for fever of 101 with green color vomitings in a baby?

.. your history, I can suggest please go to pediatrician urgently. May be need to do abdominal sonogram because green color vomiting is unsual in 4 years old children, sometimes there may be lying some intestine problem like obstruction. I am not mak...   Read full

Chikungunya, a Re-emerging Viral Fever

.. chikungunya and how to protect ourselves from being infected with this disease .. ...   Read full

Can I take Paracetamol tablets for my severe tooth pain?

.. are taking Amoxicillin for your toothache, then let me educate you it is an antibiotic and not a painkiller. So, if you want to kill the pain, I suggest taking a tablet with acombination of Ibuprofen and Paracetamol after meals. The pain will be g...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
