Q. I am getting intense back pain and cramps. Could this be a miscarriage?

Answered by
Dr. Sabita Laskar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 09, 2017 and last reviewed on: Apr 21, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 17 year old female. I am on the birth control pill Azurette and have had unprotected sex with the combined pull out method and the pill. Lately, I have been feeling intense back pain to the point of the inability to lay down in bed and extreme difficulty walking. Also, severe cramping in my abdomen and intense menstrual cramps for the past three days. I am due to get my period in a week, and I have not missed a period yet. After looking into the symptoms, I was crazily and probably paranoid thinking about miscarriages. Could this be a miscarriage? There is no bleeding, but the pain is intense. Also, I visited ER three weeks ago with severe vomiting.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I believe you are taking your pills regularly as needed. The chance of getting pregnant with regular intake of pills is almost nil.
  • But, if pregnancy happens with pills, the chance of abnormal pregnancy like ectopic is high. Also, I would like to mention that birth control pills cannot prevent sexually transmitted diseases.
  • By going through your symptoms, the chance of pelvic inflammatory disease (infection of your reproductive organs) seems to be a likely cause. To be 100% sure, you need to get yourself examined by a gynecologist.
  • It also holds true to rule out any abnormal pregnancy. Please visit a gynecologist at the earliest for proper diagnosis and treatment.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have pelvic pain with mild foul smelling watery discharge. Will this affect my fertility?

.. suffering from pelvic inflammatory disease secondary to recurrent vaginal infections. Presently, foul-smelling watery discharge indicates a bacterial vaginosis infection which is a deterrent for the fertility indeed and needs to be treated first. ...   Read full

Understanding Low Back Pain


Experiencing severe back pain following cervical polypectomy. Is it normal?



Related Video
 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
