Q. I have pelvic pain with mild foul smelling watery discharge. Will this affect my fertility?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 27, 2018

Hi doctor,

Before two years, I got married. I have pelvic pain for around seven months. I also had back pain. But I neglected it, thinking that it might be some digestion issue. Now, I am getting a mild foul smelling watery discharge for the past one month. Will this affect my fertility? Last month, my periods were also delayed. I had a urinary infection before seven years.

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You are suffering from pelvic inflammatory disease secondary to recurrent vaginal infections. Presently, foul-smelling watery discharge indicates a bacterial vaginosis infection which is a deterrent for the fertility indeed and needs to be treated first. Ideally, both partners should be tested and treated.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

How can I be sure that it has not affected the fertility? But, we have not tried for a conception yet.

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The presence of infection in the vaginal environment prevents the ejaculated sperms to survive in an acidic environment after intercourse which is created by bacterial vaginosis or candidiasis. So, the chances of pregnancy decrease substantially. Secondly, in cases of a chronic pelvic inflammatory disease, the fallopian tubes are often affected and get inflamed causing tubal blocks which are deterrent in conception and a known cause of infertility.

To check fertility and ovum production, you should have regular menses, with regular mid-cycle ovulation which can be tested with LH- kits (luteinizing hormone) and an HSG (hysterosalpingography) which can establish the tubal patency. But, infection in the pelvis or vagina needs to be cured before pregnancy to get positive results. It increases the chances of natural conception.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have pelvic pain for the second time in five years. Please suggest a treatment.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 48 year old male. My height is 160 cm, and weight is 84 kg. I have a pain and discomfort in the pelvic area which gets aggravated on sitting, lower back pain, irritation on peeing, burning sensation in the pelvic region which radiates at times to the leg. I have seen a urologist...  Read Full »

Having backache badly and vagina smelly discharge. Can you suggest any treatments?

Query: Hi doctor,I am sexually active with one partner only. I am not well for the last 4 months. I am having bad backache and a smelly, white thick sometimes brown color vaginal discharge, lower abdomen pain and vaginal pain while urination. I have consulted my gynecologist and took proper medicine. Now a...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

