iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologyback painMy wife's muscles on the upper right ribs below the breast get pulled while moving. Why?

What causes severe back pain after normal delivery?


Answered by

Dr. Neha Rathod

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At July 6, 2017
Reviewed AtMay 13, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My wife delivered a baby boy last month, which was a normal delivery. Whenever she moves, the muscles on the upper right ribs below the breast gets pulled. Also, she has a severe lower back ache, which is unbearable. Can you please suggest some medicines for it? For now, we are putting an ointment for the back pain. She is currently taking Gemcal plus (twice a day), an iron tablet, and Sofinox cream for the stitches to get dry. My wife is 29 years old, weighs 99 lbs, and is 5.2 feet tall. Regards.

Answered by Dr. Neha Rathod

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The back pain post-delivery is mainly related to lack of calcium, inadequate rest, and poor hydration. Please see to it that you take calcium supplements and calcium-rich food. Take plenty of fluids. The back pain and catch in the ribs could also be related to faulty breastfeeding practices. Please see to it that you take correct back support and relax your body completely before every feed, keep a pillow on your lap, and the angle of your hand should support the baby's body and neck. Do not bend and lean over while breastfeeding that can also cause such problems. I suggest taking Dolo (Paracetamol) 650 mg, thrice a day for five days. It will not have any side effects.

If you have doubt, then get back to me. Take care.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply. Can I apply Volini spray or gel on the affected area? Is hot water bag good for this? Also, her treating gynecologist had suggested Combiflam for any pain. Should we continue with Combiflam or start Dolo 650 mg? Regards.

Answered by Dr. Neha Rathod

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Both medications are the same, so you can take anyone. Yes, you can use hot water bag and spray as well. She will be fine, do not worry. Take care.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Neha Rathod
Dr. Neha Rathod

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

