Q. Any advice on going off low dosage bipolar medications?

Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Bipolar Disorder or Dosage & Duration? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am a 56 year old male. I was diagnosed bi-polar, as part of an attempt to save a failing marriage and took a low dose of Carbamazepine (200 mg) and Lamotrigine (100 mg) for about six years and during that time felt fine. During another relationship that I should have ended much sooner, the dosage was increased. I followed up with counseling, which was very helpful and lowered the dosage down to what my psychiatrist said was not really clinically high enough to do any good (100 mg and 25 mg), but he felt I should have something in my system in case I needed it and could build up to a higher dose quicker. I continued at this low dosage for several years and recently sought a second opinion and another psychiatrist said I should try going off the medication since the dosage was so low and my lab results showed very low levels of the Carbamazepine. I am willing to give it a try, what do you think? I workout often, have a stable job, a stable relationship, family in the area, etc.


Related Questions:
Taking medicines for bipolar disorder, but unable to sleep. Is there any suggestions?
Do my symptoms indicate bipolar disorder or schizophrenia?
I am suffering from Migraine for the last 15 years. There is throbbing pain is on the one corner of the head
 

Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
M.B.B.S., M.D. PSYCHIATRY
Andrology, Geriatrics, Psychiatry, Psychologist/ Counsellor, Psychotherapy, Sexology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concerns. As you can see both of your psychiatrists agree that the dose is too low to have any efficacy and I agree with same as 100 mg of Carbamazepine and 25 mg of Lamotrigine have no value in the treatment of bipolar disorder.

However, I feel prevention is better than cure and I will prefer to take on one medication at a time and that too slowly. I mean four weeks for a single medication and eight weeks total to stop both the medications.

To conclude I like to state that I will prefer to support the opinion of the second psychiatrist for the following reasons.

  1. The dose is too low to be considered efficient.
  2. I do not think situational disturbance can be diagnosed as bipolar disorder. I may be wrong on this point as I have limited information.
  3. All the life parameters are in stable mode and withdrawing medication can be attempted.

I hope this helps you.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Is my mother's epileptic treatment going the right way?
Query: Hello doctor, My mother is a patient of epilepsy for 22 years. Earlier she was diagnosed as GTCS (generalized tonic-clonic seizures) and CPS (complex partial seizures) and given Eptoin 100mg BD at first, then Zeptol CR 400mg BD with Cloba 10mg for fits, convulsions, and senselessness. But still, it...  Read Full »
Dr. Aida Quka
Neurologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your mother's situation seems to be very complicated. I would like to explain that it is true that Carbamazepine (Zeptol) can have no good effect or even worsen idiopathic generalized seizures. I would not recommend Topiramate for this type of epilepsy, because i...  Read Full »
 
Are my symptoms related to bipolar disorder or schizophrenia?
Query: Hello doctor, Since I was around 8 years old, I have experienced mood fluctuations but not in the normal bipolar way (which I am being tested for). I do not feel like my mood sways between depression and mania. It is always some level of mania but without depression. I also experience tactile hallu...  Read Full »
Dr. Vandana Patidar
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, your psychiatrist is correct. Bipolar is a more likely diagnosis. Bipolar disorder need not be present with depression and mania both. Recurrent mania also comes under the category of bipolar disorder. In mania, our sensitivity to stimulation increases like colo...  Read Full »
 
I am suffering from Migraine for the last 15 years. There is throbbing pain is on the one corner of the head
Query: Hi doctor, I am 26 years old. I am suffering from migraine for the last 15 years. There is a throbbing pain on one corner of the head and generally the next day it almost definitely shifts to the other corner. This cycle continues. So, the frequency is around 2 headaches per week. I used to take P...  Read Full »
Dr. Rajesh Gulati
Family Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Both Carbamazepine and Flunarizine have side effect of memory loss. You should take tablet Vasograin. It is most effective at the onset of migraine. Once migraine starts, though it reduces some symptoms, but not so effectively. So along with it, take tablet Diclomol (com...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms