ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should I be concerned about this birthmark on my foot?

Answered by
Dr. Snehal Laul
and medically reviewed by Dr. Chithranjali Ravichandran
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 16, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 41 years old. Should I be concerned about this birthmark on my foot?

I do not think it has changed, but I have not paid a lot of attention until now.

Here are two images - one zoomed out and one taken using a clip-on skin scope lens attachment.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Hi doctor,

Is there part of your reply missing?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Is it present since birth?

Onset or duration or progress of lesion?

Change in size, shape, color noticed?

Is there any family history of Melanoma?

From the attached photographs (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), the lesions appear benign.

No need to worry. Is biopsy done?

Hello doctor,

Yes, it is present from birth. I have not really noticed a change in such. It is of the same size it was the time I looked closely, around a year or so ago. No family history of melanoma. I have not had a biopsy.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is a benign hyperpigmented lesion (Melanosis).

No need to worry.

Stay relaxed.

Take tablet Limcee (Vitamin C) 500 mg once a day after breakfast for 30 days.

Wear loose, comfortable footwear.

Apply Kojic cream (Kojic Dipalmitate, Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate, Milk protein) at night for two months.

Wash foot daily with lukewarm water and mild cleanser like Episoft cleanser for two months.

Wear loose cotton socks.

Avoid tight footwear.

Avoid injury or trauma to the foot.

Follow-up for any doubts.

History of atopy or allergies?

Contact with irritant or chemical?

Any drug history or drug allergies?

Are you diabetic?

Regards.

Hello doctor,

Thank you, that has put my mind at rest. I am not diabetic (as far as I know).

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

What is your occupation?

Is there pain in walking?

Calluses? Pain on vertical pressure?

It is keratoma plantare sulcatum (ringed or reticulate keratolysis).

Differential diagnosis is epidermal verrucous nevi or melanocytic nevus. Biopsy of the lesion is mandatory to rule out malignancy.

Topisal 3 (Clobetasol and Salicylic Acid) percent ointment or gel at night for seven days.Can apply coconut oil or vaseline on foot.

Malodor or hyperhidrosis?

Frequent immersion of foot in the water for more than 15 minutes. Are you soaking the foot?

Occluded shoes for prolonged periods?

Apply Mupirocin 2% ointment twice daily for 15 days on foot.

Azelaic acid or Aziderm 20 percent cream at night for 15 days or 0.1% triamcinolone Acetonide at night for two weeks.

Salactin (Salicylic Acid and Lactic Acid Paint) apply under supervision, apply vaseline first as it burns the verruca. Then apply 3% Topisal ointment in the evening for ten days (alternate day).

Reduce foot friction with properly fitting footwear, using absorbent cotton socks, wearing open-toed sandals whenever possible.

Washing feet with soap or antibacterial cleansers twice a day and avoid sharing of footwear.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My friend and I have similar birthmarks. Is there a chance of them turning cancerous?

.. you deciding to go an extra mile in gathering information about your and your friend's problem. In answer to your problem, chances of it to turn malignant (cancerous) are remote but nevertheless cannot be ruled out. As such, birthmarks tend to b...   Read full

I got a new birthmark like thing. Is it melanoma?

My father passed away due to melanoma ... Malignant melanoma is a disorder which carries a high index of suspicion and especially if it occurs on the feet ...   Read full

Is it advisable to use laser to remove birthmark?

.. have been better if you could attach pictures of your lesion for proper diagnosis and treatment. From your description, it could be a port wine stain or may be congenital melanocytic nevus. For its treatment, lasers are available like pulsed dye l...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
