ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Despite normal gastroscopy, I am having gas and bloating issues. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 13, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 28, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am 29 years old. I was having stomach pain, acidity and bloating since a year. So, I did an endoscopy as advised by my doctor. The report showed H.pylori positive. I finished the full course of medication as directed by the doctor and I felt better. Then, I switched to a new place. After relocating to the new place, my pain and acidity subsided. But, I do feel bloated and gas especially in the evening time. Again, I had a gastroscopy, but nothing came out of the report. I am still having gas and bloating issues at night. Also, recently, I am having dark stools. Please advise.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Having gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it appears that you have lower esophageal sphincter laxity (LOS laxity). Also, you might be having chronic gastritis and colitis.
  • The gas and bloating is usually secondary to these pathologies. I would suggest you get your stool examination and culture done.
  • In the mean time, I suggest you take a good proton pump inhibitor twice a day and a probiotic twice a day. Consult your doctor and discuss with him or her for the medicine.

Investigations to be done:

Stool routine and culture sensitivity.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the reports to a surgical gastroenterologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/surgical-gastroenterologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Do I need to stop feeding my baby with packaged milk?

Later he was fine for the next 2 days and when I started back Amul milk since yesterday, again the stools are thin ... I think you should do stool routine microscopy...   Read full

For how long can probiotics be taken in abdominal problem?

.. your concerns. From what you mentioned, you have irritable bowel syndrome. Darolac (Lactobacillus) is a good treatment which helps replace disturbed gut flora.It is safe OTC medication, with a maintenance dose of one capsule per day. You can incr...   Read full

Can antral gastritis cause hunger?

Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with antral gastritis, lots of acid in stomach and reflux ... It will control acidity and reflux ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Surgical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
