Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I am on birth control pills with symptoms of pregnancy and bleeding clots. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Nagaraj Patil
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 10, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jul 30, 2020

Hi doctor,

About two weeks ago, I started having watery brown discharge as I had never seen before. My period is three days and usually, I spot a little before but more dried blood than watery light brown and not starting that early. I had a feeling I was pregnant because I was having similar symptoms. Then two days ago, all of a sudden I got extremely bad stomach pains, somewhat like cramping but also squeezing and also very nauseated and threw up multiple times only bile. It was a very strong and hard throwing up. Then when I got home after that happened, there was no longer watery brown discharge but blood and since then, I have been bleeding clots of blood down there and quite a bit. I never get my period early ever it is always on the same day and I am on birth control so it is pretty for sure. I am also having diarrhea.

I am trying to figure out if I am pregnant, had a miscarriage, or have an ectopic pregnancy? Currently I am on Potassium citrate, Vitamin D, Bupropion, Tri lo sprintec, Omeprazole, and Famotadine.

Dr. Nagaraj Patil

Diabetology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is understandable that it is quite concerning for you. First thing to know is if you were sexually active about two weeks before this happened. If yes, it is advisable to get a pregnancy test done even though you are on birth control pills. The failure rate of birth control pills is around 5%. Pregnancy test can be done by a ready kit available in the nearest pharmacy with early morning urine. If it is negative, wait for a week and repeat again. If positive, it indicates pregnancy but it will not say if this is normal or ectopic. The only way to confirm this is via ultrasound. If miscarriage, it will be detected by ultrasound in the same sitting. If positive, I would suggest you visit your doctor for further needful.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I missed my period and I am not pregnant. Should I consult a doctor?
Ultrasound shows flushed out kidney stones. Why is burning still there?
Ultrasound of my 4-year-old son shows fecaliths with stomach pain. Please advise on this.
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why do I get huge blood clots in my period blood?

Query: Hello doctor, When I have my period, huge blood clots are seen in my sanitary napkin. Will it affect my fertility?  Read Full »

Does my bleeding following positive pregnancy test mean I am losing it?

Query: Hello doctor, My period was late for a week. LMP was 35 days back. Did HPT three days back with the result being a positive pink line. But, yesterday evening, started bleeding period like and continuing so. So, am I pregnant or do I lose it? I will be grateful if you can kindly address my concern.  Read Full »

How to stop periods with heavy flow and clots occurring from three weeks?

Query: I’ve been on my period for 3 weeks. It’s beyond heavy. I soak thru a pad and ultra tampon hourly. I am also passing golf ball size clots and massive gushes of blood! I have some cramping as well! No dr can see me for 3 weeks due to Covid and I don’t know what else to do.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
