Q. Yesterday, I noticed two abnormal clots on my pad. Are they something I should worry about?

Answered by
Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on May 29, 2020 and last reviewed on: Apr 07, 2021

Hi doctor,

Currently, I am having withdrawal bleeding for a week. I was taking Placebo pills for few days. Yesterday, I noticed two abnormal clots on my pad. I am experiencing blood clots differently. I have some white and large visible blood vessels on the surface with a blood string at the end. Due to my current circumstances, I am not taking birth control pills for the last two months. Last month, I did not take any birth control at the end of the week. I planned to start the pill on the following cycle to reset the ovulation or placebo timing. But I forgot to start them after having periods and I started to take them after ten days of my cycle. I am sexually active and used condoms as a backup. I am worried whether these clots occur as a result of messing up pills. Please suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Based on the description, I can understand that you have skipped your pills without taking them last month at the beginning of your menstrual cycles and later you started taking them continuously to avoid placebo pills. You need to understand that if you miss taking birth control pills in the first week of menstrual cycles, it is not effective as follicular development occurs with the ovum. So there is a high chance of pregnancy in these cases even after started taking pills in the following weeks. You seem to have clots and it can be a product of conception if you are pregnant and it occurs as a result of spontaneous miscarriage. You need to check it by doing a pregnancy test. If it comes positive, then there is a likely possibility in you to be pregnant. Please send the photo of your blood clots. Have a follow-up with the results of your pregnancy test.


Investigations to be done:

You need to do a home pregnancy test and ultrasound abdomen and pelvis.

Thank you doctor,

I have taken two pregnancy tests in the last two weeks and they came back negative. Do I need to try again?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the attached picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I suggest you recheck your home pregnancy test in the early morning using a fresh urine sample. If it is negative, then pregnancy is ruled out. Your picture shows tissue from the lining of the uterus. There is nothing to be worried and it is the normal lining shedding during periods. You can start taking a fresh pack of pills from the third or fourth day of periods. If the result comes positive, then take an ultrasound to check whether everything is expelled out and the uterine cavity is empty.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Why does bleed severely during menses?

.. details given in your query, it seems that your wife is suffering from abnormal uterine bleeding (AUB). There are several reasons for AUB. For diagnosis, you better do one ultrasonography of abdomen and serum for thyroid function test. Meanwhile...   Read full

I have been on my period with heavy flow and clots for three weeks. What to do?

.. 3weeks is really painful and tiring . I salute to you for bearing it for so long I want you to know that endometriosis can only be suppressed with taking contraceptive pills continuously . for now take tab .deviry (medroxyprogesterone ) 10mg thr...   Read full


Hi doctor, I am recently trying to get pregnant and in the past six months, have had a miscarriage and an ectopic pregnancy ... I forgot to mention I have had one s...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
