iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersCardiologyblood pressureMy 55-year-old father recovered from a heart attack and brain stroke but his BP levels are low. Why?

How to control BP in an individual with a history of heart attack and brain stroke?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At April 2, 2023
Reviewed AtDecember 19, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My father is 55 years old. He had a heart attack last month and the doctors did an angioplasty immediately. He got discharged a week later, and after four days, we met the doctor again for a check-up, and the doctor said his BP level was low so they needed to admit him again for Norad to control his BP. On the same day at 10:45 PM, my father got a brain stroke. The doctor said they needed to do brain surgery to clear the blockage in the right vein, but suddenly my father recovered naturally. The doctor said now that there is no need to do a brain angioplasty, but they need to observe him in ICU for 24 hours. After 24 hours my father recovered from a brain stroke, but his BP level is low so they need to maintain it by Norad injection, it has been six days now, but still BP level is around 88/55 mmHg without Norad. So I want to know if there is any risk at this BP level after discharge.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I thoroughly read your query and understand your concern. I feel sorry for your father. He had had a major heart attack which made his heart so weak that it could not generate blood pressure. After primary angioplasty, BP (blood pressure) may recover in a few days. He has to stop BP-lowering medicines. I suggest Norad (Norepinephrine) should be continued especially if there is reduced consciousness or decreased urine output. Once BP becomes 90/50 to 60 mmHg and if he is conscious, has good urine output, and the body is warm, then Norad can be tapered down slowly and then turned off. Then can be discharged. Hope this has answered your query. Kind regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq
Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Cardiology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

blood pressureheart attack

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Cardiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

