Q. Is deep bradycardia always a sign of disease?

Answered by Dr. Salam Salloum and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Bradycardia or Ecg? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

Why deep bradycardia (35 BPM) is a disease for some people and for other people is a sign of fitness and health? What makes the difference in the deep bradycardia (35 BPM) between disease and fitness?


Related Questions:
Is it possible to have decreased heart rate due to sports activity?
Do I have sinus bradycardia based on the reports?
ECG shows RBBB and marked left ventricular hypertrophy. What does it mean?
 

Dr. Salam Salloum
MRCP., MD. ADVANCED HEART FAILURE., ADVANCED HEART FAILURE., GENERAL CARDIOLOGY., CARDIAC MRI
Cardiology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You raised a very good point. Cardiologist usually looks at the ECG and patient's symptoms. If the ECG does not show any features of conduction abnormalities and the patient is fit, healthy and has no symptoms, then it is reassuring especially if they are athletes. However, if the ECG shows a conduction abnormality or delays then it is of a concern and if the patient has symptoms of lightheadedness, fainting, collapses or exertional breathlessness, then it is of concern and needs more investigations and possible pacemakers if the condition persists after stopping all heart slowing medications.

You need to bear in mind that a single ECG could confirm a conduction abnormality if present, but does not 100 % exclude as the condition could be intermittent, This is why a period of continuous cardiac monitoring is recommended for the patients who have symptoms could be related to conduction abnormalities.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Is Metpure-XL (Metoprolol) advisable in sinus bradycardia?
Query: Hello doctor, I have been a high BP and sinus bradycardia (heart rate of 52) patient for the last four years. I used to take Metpure-XL 25 mg after breakfast based on my cardiologist's advice. For the last six months, I was having headache and confusion plus slightly increased urination. Last wee...  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Firstly, it is better to avoid Metpure (Metoprolol) if the heart rate is on the lower side at least resting heart rate should be above 55 to 60 per minute. Also, we have other options available for blood pressure control. So, it is better to reduce the dose to...  Read Full »
 
My ECG is normal and heart rate is high. Please advise.
Query: Hi doctor, I recently observed that my heart rate (including the resting one) is high. Resting rate is between 75 to 85 beats per minute and an average brisk walking rate is around 115 to 120 beats per minute. When I was unaware, I lived a perfectly normal life with 15 to 16 active hours. However, ...  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Regarding your heart rate, it is fine to have a resting heart rate of 75 to 84 beats per minute. It does not signify any major abnormalities. Exercise, stress, anxiety, smoking, caffeine can certainly lead to pulse rate elevation. So, as you mentioned, your ECG (elec...  Read Full »
 
Please let me know if my father has been treated in a right way.
Query: Hi doctor, The patient is a 65 year old, slim and athletic body male. He did not have diabetes or any health issues in the past. He was a little unwell for about last one week. He had a slight fever for about three to four days, following which he only had some cough without any fever for two days....  Read Full »
Dr. Rajyaguru
Neurologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is possible to have such clinical picture after heavy chest infection in an elderly male (attachment removed to protect patient identity). But, a few things which do not fit into classic case scenarios of septic encephalopathy are he did not have continuous fever befo...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the best treatment for oily scalp and hair?
How Is H.Pylori Infection Diagnosed and Treated?
Is it normal to have foamy urine?
 
 

Also Read Answers From