Q. Are all brain tumors deadly?

Answered by
Dr. Hitesh Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 09, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have MRI scans, and I am attaching my reports. I would like an expert to review and advise.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As per your neuroimaging report (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), the possibility of some metastatic tumor on brain coverings (meninges or dura) can be there. The imaging photos are not properly accessible. For evaluation of this, possible ways can be:

1. Lumbar puncture and detailed examination of CSF (cerebrospinal fluid), including malignant cells.

2. Biopsy from the feasible area, based on MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) findings.

3. PET scan (positron emission tomography).

Among these, the biopsy will be the most confirmatory tool.


Thank you doctor,

What will a biopsy uncover? Would radiation be the next step or surgery or both?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The biopsy can give tissue diagnosis, like what kind of malignancy it is. PET scan (positron emission tomography) whole body can give information if there is any other focus of malignancy in other parts of the body. If other body parts also have some malignancy focus, then it might be more convenient to take out a biopsy from that body part (instead of the brain).


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:


Can brain tumor cause one-sided headache?

Hi doctor, I am getting one-sided headache ... Prior to this, I had the same headache about four months ago ...   Read full

Does biopsy on a pregnant woman result in any complication?


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Why Do Some COVID-19 Patients Test Negative?
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD): Reliving the Trauma
Remdesivir - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
